31 Mar – 18 Jun
Exhibition

Otto Bartning (1883–1959). Architect of Social Modernism

Tue 11 am – 8 pm, Wed – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

€ 6/4, free admission for under 18s and Tues from 3 pm

Guided tours Tue 6 pm, Sun noon, € 2 plus exhibition ticket

Friday, 31 Mar
Lecture and Discussions

9.30 am

Hanseatenweg

Studio

31st Berlin Heritage Day.
Doubled Berlin 1957–1987–2017

Lectures, tours, discussions

9.30 am – 7 pm

No registration required

Free admission

In German language

In cooperation with the Landesdenkmalamt Berlin

Thursday, 30 Mar
Exhibition Opening

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Otto Bartning (1883–1959). Architect of Social Modernism

Exibition opening with Michael Bräuer, Sandra Wagner-Conzelmann, Philip Kurz, Hans Jürgen Prömel

Free admission

In German language

Wednesday, 29 Mar
Book Presentation

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubraum

Art Unlimited?

Book presentation by Robert Kudielka, Angela Lammert and Patrick Bahners with Hans Belting, Johannes Odenthal, and Philip Ursprung. Andrea Schmidt from the Verlag Kettler and other authors will also be present.

€ 5/3

In German language.

Tuesday, 28 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Heinrich Mann Prize 2017:
Gisela von Wysocki

Laudatory address: Lothar Müller

Acceptance speech: Gisela von Wysocki

Reading: Hanns Zischler

Free admission

In German language

Sunday, 26 Mar
Tour

11 am

Gabriele Münter Preis 2017

Curators’ tour with Marianne Pitzen

Admission with exhibition ticket

In German language

Saturday, 25 Mar
Concert

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Sonar Quartett. Utopie Streichquartett VI: Now

Works by M. Giesen, J. Mainka, C. Szlavnics

As part of MaerzMusik

€ 10/8, Kombi-Ticket Retro € 15/10

Saturday, 25 Mar
Concert and Discussion

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Sonar Quartett. Utopie Streichquartett V: Retro

Works by H. Lachenmann, W. Rihm, E. Poppe

Followed by discussion

As part of MaerzMusik

€ 10/8, Kombi-Ticket Now € 15/10

Tuesday, 21 Mar
Book Release

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Claudio Magris: Verfahren eingestellt

Reading: Claudio Magris

Introduction: Lothar Müller 

€ 5/3

In German language

In cooperation with the Instituto Italiano di Cultura and Carl Hanser Verlag as part of the series #dediKa17 - CLAUDIO MAGRIS

Sunday, 19 Mar
Lecture

11.30 am

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Francisco Mangado

Lecture by Spanish architect and 2017 Berlin Art Prize winner

Introduction: Wilfried Wang

€ 5/3

In English language

Sunday, 19 Mar
Tour

11 am

Gabriele Münter Prize 2017

Tour with Beate Passow

Admission with exhibition ticket

In German language

Saturday, 18 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Berlin Art Prize – Jubilee Endowment 1848/1948

Award ceremony for Emin Alper et al. by Jeanine Meerapfel, President of the Akademie der Künste, and Michael Müller, Governing Mayor of Berlin

Free admission

In German and English language

Friday, 17 Mar
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Emin Alper: Tepenin Ardı – Beyond the Hill

Film TR/GR 2012, 94 Min., OV/EnS

Followed by artist talk with Emin Alper and Rüdiger Suchsland

In English language

€ 5/3

15 Mar – 17 Apr
Exhibition

Gabriele Münter Prize 2017

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm.

€ 4/2

Free admission for under 18s and Tues from 3 pm

Tuesday, 14 Mar
Award Ceremony and Exhibition Opening

7 pm

Gabriele Münter Prize 2017

Award ceremony for Beate Passow and exhibition opening

Free admission

In German language

Friday, 10 Mar
Discussion

6 pm

"etc is poetry". Positions, Paradoxes, Poems

Poetry talk with Marcel Beyer, Ulf Stolterfoht, Michael Krüger

From 8 pm poetry night with Volker Braun, Friedrich Christian Delius, Angela Krauß, Durs Grünbein

In German language

€ 7/5

10 Mar – 5 Jun
Exhibition

Kunstmuseum Bern

Hodlerstrasse 12

3011 Bern

Terry Fox. Elemental Gestures

Opening hours
Tue 10 – 9 pm
Wed – Sun 10 – 5 pm

Admission fees:
Adult: CHF 18.00, reduced price: CHF 14.00, students: CHF 10.00, children (up to 16): free entry

Thursday, 9 Mar
Lecture and Discussion

6 pm

"etc is poetry". Positions, Paradoxes, Poems

Lecture: Peter von Matt

Poetry talks with Durs Grünbein, Monika Rinck, Thomas Rosenlöcher, Nora Gomringer, Michael Lentz, Jan Wagner, Kerstin Hensel

In German language

€ 7/5

Tuesday, 7 Mar
Academy Discussions

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

7th Academy Discussion Wounded Europe II:
The Internal Wounds

With Jeanine Meerapfel, Agnieszka Holland, Enrique Sobejano, Cécile Wajsbrot, Nikolas Zirganos

Presentation: Almut Möller

In English and German language

€ 5/3

Friday, 3 Mar
Film and Talk

11 am

Kino Volksbühne
An der Volksbühne 4
17373 Ueckermünde

Children in Exile "My German Friend"

Film and talk with Jeanine Meerapfel

In German language