Please note the current Health and Safety Regulations in the Academy buildings.

Jordis Antonia Schlösser, Jewish Community Center, Łódź, 2018, from the series The Unexpected Generation – New Jewish Life in Eastern Europe, 2016–2018 © Jordis Antonia Schlösser/OSTKREUZ
2 Oct 2020 – 10 Jan 2021
Exhibition

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm
Thur 11 am – 10 pm

Closed on 24 and 31 Dec

€ 9/6

Free admission for under 19s and from 1 – 4 Oct

Guided tours with limited numbers of participants, Thur 6 pm (German), Thur 7 pm (English), Sun at 11 am and noon (with participating photographers) – with the exception of 27 Dec 2020, 3 Jan 2021, 10 Jan 2021

Curator’s tours with Ingo Taubhorn: 10 Oct 5 pm
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Wir sind so frei#1: Fidelio. Photo © Falko Siewert
17 – 20 Dec
Music Theatre Installation

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wir sind so frei #1 Fidelio

Music theatre installation by Novoflot and Ludwig van Beethoven

Premiere on 17 Dec / Further dates: 18 Dec, 19 Dec, 20 Dec, 4:30 – 9 pm

With Antonis Anissegos, Damir Bacikin, Maxime Barbasetti, Konstantin Bez, Almut Kühne, Vicente Larrañaga, Renae Shadler

Directed by Sven Holm

In German

€ 13/7

Wednesday, 16 Dec
Concert

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

EM4 | Berliner Studios: Georg Katzer

Concert by the Studio for Electroacoustic Music

With Ensemble JungeMusik, Helmut Zapf, Rose Schulze et al.

€ 8/6

Saturday, 12 Dec
Concert

8 pm

Winter Music – Tragedy

Concert with works by Erhard Grosskopf, Isabel Mundry, Rebecca Saunders, Hans Wüthrich

With Zafraan Ensemble

€ 13/7

Friday, 11 Dec
Concert

8 pm

Winter Music – Tragedy

Concert with works by Vinko Globokar, Nicolaus A. Huber, Rolf Riehm, Steffen Schleiermacher, Cornelius Schwehr, Helmut Zapf

With Zafraan Ensemble

€ 13/7

Monday, 7 Dec
Film and Talk

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Standgericht

Rescheduled

Film by Rolf Busch (Germany 1966, 103 min.)

Followed by a discussion with Britta Hartmann, Ralf Oberndörfer, Hans Helmut Prinzler

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 4 Dec
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Heinrich Mann Prize 2020. Eva Horn

Rescheduled award ceremony

Laudatory address: Anselm Haverkamp

Acceptance speech by Eva Horn and discussion

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 26 Nov
Reading

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

2019 Alfred Döblin Fellows

Reading with Franz Friedrich, Tomer Gardi, Anja Kümmel, Svenja Leiber, Ilija Matusko, Katerina Poladjan, Henning Fritsch, Katharina Schlender, Lars Werner and Ron Winkler (rescheduled)

Moderation: Jörg Feßmann

In German

Free admission

Wednesday, 25 Nov
Presentation

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Brecht probt Galilei 1955/56

Audio book presentation with Marion Brasch, Thomas Krüger, Luise Meier, Stephan Suschke

Introduction: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 20 Nov
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Anna Seghers-Preis 2020. Ivna Žic – Hernán Ronsino

Laudatory address: Annette Pehnt, Dagmar Ploetz

Reading: Hernán Ronsino, Ivna Žic

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 19 Nov
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Ökozid

Film by Andres Veiel (Germany 2020, 90 min.)

With Edgar Selge, Ulrich Tukur, Nina Kunzendorf

Discussion with Rainer Baake, Jutta Doberstein, Alexandra Kemmerer, Andres Veiel

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 17 Nov
Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

urbainable – stadthaltig Sustainability in Construction – Greenwashing or Progress?

Matthias Sauerbruch in conversation with Thomas Auer, Christian Kühn, Christine Lemaitre, Hans-Joachim Schellnhuber, Werner Sobek

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 17 Nov
Book Release

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Cécile Wajsbrot: Zerstörung

Reading: Cécile Wajsbrot

Introduction and discussion: Anne Weber

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 3 Nov
Rady Play and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Die Grünstein-Variante
Eine Geschichte in Erinnerung an Geschichten, die Ludwig Turek erzählt hat

Radio play by Wolfgang Kohlhaase

Directed by Günther Rücker, Barbara Plensat

GDR 1976, 51 min.

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 3 Nov
Exhibition Opening

10 am

Metall-Labor Bitterfeld-Wolfen
Zörbiger Str. 21c
06749 Bitterfeld-Wolfen

ON MY WAY – Stories from Europe

Exhibition opening with Uwe Schulze, Klaus Staeck et al.

In German

Free admission

Monday, 2 Nov
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

How Imagination Works. Valeska-Gert-Gastprofessur Toshiki Okada

With Toshiki Okada, Gabriele Brandstetter, Matthias Lilienthal, Nele Hertling

In cooperation with Freie Universität Berlin and DAAD

In German and English

Free admission

Thursday, 22 Oct
Tour

7 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In English

€ 12/9

Thursday, 22 Oct
Tour

6 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In German

€ 12/9

Wednesday, 21 Oct
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Schlingensief – Shouting into the Silence

Documentary by Bettina Böhler, GER 2020, 124 min., original version with English subtitles

Talk with Bettina Böhler, Jörg van der Horst, Nele Hertling, Frieder Schlaich

Moderation: Katja Nicodemus

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 18 Oct
Tour

12 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with participating photographers

In German

With limited numbers of participants

€ 12/9

Sunday, 18 Oct
Tour

11 am

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with participating photographers

In German

With limited numbers of participants

€ 12/9

Thursday, 15 Oct
Films and Discussions

9 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Covered Memories – Films from Iran No Land’s Song (Documentary)

Documentary by Ayat Najafi, 2014, 93 min., Farsi, French original with English subtitles

Talk with Ayat Najafi and Farhad Delaram

Moderation: Afsun Moshiry

In English

€ 6/4

Thursday, 15 Oct
Tour

7 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In English

€ 12/9

Thursday, 15 Oct
Films and Discussions

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Covered Memories – Films from Iran Maned & Macho, When the kid was a kid, Ayan and the White Balloon, Tattoo, The Visit (Short films)

Short Film Programme

Talk with Vida Dena and Farhad Delaram

Moderation: Afsun Moshiry

In English

€ 6/4

Thursday, 15 Oct
Tour

6 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In German

€ 12/9

Wednesday, 14 Oct
Book Release (rescheduled)

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

John Heartfield. Das Berliner Adressbuch 1950–1968

Book presentation with Christine Fischer-Defoy, Michael Krejsa, Kirsten Block, Christian Kesten, Christian Steyer

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 13 Oct
Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

urbainable – stadthaltig Corona, Public Space and the Mobility Turn

Jörn Walter in discussion with exhibition participants and politicians

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 8 Oct
Opening Event

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

European Alliance of Academies

Opening with Jeanine Meerapfel, Robert Menasse, A.L. Kennedy, Basil Kerski, AoA Impro Group mit Floros Floridis et al.

In German and English

Free admission

Tickets are only available at the ticket counter on the day of the event. Please allow sufficient time.

Sunday, 4 Oct
Book Presentation and Discussion

3 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days OSTKREUZ – Book Talks in the context of the exhibition CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Book talks with Espen Eichhöfer, Sibylle Fendt, Johanna-Maria Fritz, Annette Hauschild, Ina Schoenenburg, Anne Schönharting, Linn Schröder

Moderation: Thomas Gust

In German

Free admission

Access is possible after registration at the counter and depending on available seats.

Sunday, 4 Oct
Discussion

12 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days 1990. Recording the new (and the old) era

Keynote and moderation by: Florian Ebner

Panel with Anna-Beata Bohdziewicz, Ute Mahler, Arwed Messmer, Iren Stehli, Jan Wenzel

In German

€ 3

Saturday, 3 Oct
Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days On artistic and human rights interventions

Panel with Fred Ritchin, Susan Meiselas, Rabih Mroué, Christina Varvia

Moderation: Wolfgang Kaleck

In English

€ 3

Saturday, 3 Oct
Artist Talk

4 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days Artist Talk

Stefanie Moshammer in discussion with Johann König

In German

€ 3

Saturday, 3 Oct
Discussion

2 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days Photography between art and mass medium

Panel with Jörg Colberg, Florian Ebner, Anika Meier, Kathrin Peters, Ingo Taubhorn

Moderation: Stefanie Diekmann

In German

€ 3

Friday, 2 Oct
Discussion

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days Photography and the institutions

Keynote by Thomas Weski

Panel with Simone Klein, Robert Morat, Kito Nedo, Anne Schwanz, Thomas Seelig

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In German

€ 3

Friday, 2 Oct
Discussion

5 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days The future of photography education

Panel with Tina Bara, Ann-Christin Bertrand, Marta Gili, Timothy Persons, Linn Schröder, Frank Schumacher

Moderation: Susanne Holschbach

In German and English

€ 3

Thursday, 1 Oct
Exhibition Opening

12 pm – 12 am

EMOP Opening Days CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Exhibition opening by OSTKREUZ – Agentur der Fotografen and Akademie der Künste

In German and English

Free admission
from 1 – 4 Oct

1 – 4 Oct
Film Screening

Pariser Platz

Black Box

EMOP Opening Days Photofilm series

La Jetée by Chris Marker, Salut les Cubains by Agnès Varda, Tue recht und scheue niemand by Jutta Brückner, 35 Fotos by Helke Misselwitz, Väntan (Das Warten) by Peter Nestler, Radfahrer by Marc Thümmler, Lange Weile by Tina Bara, Wünsdorf by Elfi Mikesch

1 Oct, noon – midnight

2 – 4 Oct., 11 am – 7:30 pm

In German and English

Free admission

Access is possible after registration at the counter and depending on available seats.


The January / February 2021 programme will be released from mid-December 2020.