Uncertain States – Artistic Strategies in States of Emergency

Site Notice

Idea / Concept: Jeanine Meerapfel, Johannes Odenthal

Research Advisor: Simone Odenthal

Project Development: Johannes Odenthal, Werner Heegewaldt, Anneka Metzger, Anke Hervol, Carolin Schönemann, Evelyn Hansen, Jörg Feßmann, Petra Kohse, Ulrike Roesen, Gregorio García Karman, Marion Neumann

Project Management: Johannes Odenthal, Caro Rehberg

Exhibition

Contemporary Art

Curators: Anke Hervol, Johannes Odenthal in cooperation with Katerina Gregos, Diana Wechsler

Archive

Curators: Werner Heegewaldt, Anneka Metzger

Texts and Research: Eva-Maria Barkhofen, Peter Deeg, Stephan Dörschel, Werner Grünzweig, Heribert Henrich, Maren Horn, Haiko Hübner, Kornelia Knospe, Franka Köpp, Michael Krejsa, Ursula Marx, Anke Matelowski, Christina Möller, Ulrike Möhlenbeck, Torsten Musial, Helga Neumann, Rosa von der Schulenburg, Anna Schultz, Michael Schwarz, Uta Simmons, Iliane Thiemann, Erdmut Wizisla, Sabine Wolf

Project Assistance: Karoline Czech, Myriam Hilmes

Exhibition Design and Realisation: Simone Schmaus, Antje Mollenhauer, Jörg Scheil, Isabel Schlenther, Mount Berlin, Wolfgang Matzat, „The Fact of Matter“ satis & fy

Registrars: Stefan Kaltenbach, Catherine Amé

Conservators: Volker Busch, Marieluise Nordahl, Irina Seekamp

Lightning and Media Technologies: Kathy Lieber, Wolfgang Hinze, Juliane Keßler (Planning), Bert Günther, Björn Matzen, Robert Denecke (Video), Frank Kwiatkowski (Light), János Kachelmann (Technician)

Media Processing: Kerstin Brümmer, René Engelmann, Michael Hauschke, Susanne Reinhardt, Ivo Wessel, Uwe Ziegenhagen

Audio Station Narrators: Judica Albrecht, Leonard Scheicher

Proofreading: Julia Bernhard, Helga Neumann, Anneka Metzger

Translation: James Bell, Andrew Boreham, Cressida Joyce, Wendy Wallis

Exhibition Graphics: Heimann + Schwantes

Event Programme

Thinking Space, Discourses, Cooperations: Judith Weber, Marie Altenhofen, Lanna Idriss, Doris Kolesch, Irit Neidhardt

Stage Programme States of Uncertainty: Nele Hertling, Petra Kohse
Consultants: Christian Grashof, Mark Lammert, Ulrich Matthes
Assistance: Meike Avner

Film Series: Jeanine Meerapfel, Ulrike Roesen
Assistance: Mechthild Cramer von Laue

Music Programme: Evelyn Hansen, Michael Schwarz, Gregorio García Karman
Assistance: Sonia Lescène, Susanne Elgeti

Literature: Jörg Feßmann
"Unsere Geschichten. Our Stories – Rewrite the Future": Larissa Boehning, Jörg Feßmann, Marion Neumann

Architecture Discussions: Matthias Sauerbruch, Carolin Schönemann, Karin Lelonek

KUNSTWELTEN: Marion Neumann, Martina Krafczyk

Communication

Press and Public Relations: Anette Schmitt, Brigitte Heilmann and Mareike Wenzlau (press), Marianne König (advertising), Jeanette Gonsior (website), Pegah Byroum-Wand (trainee)

Social Media: Bureau N