Otto Bartning, around 1930. Photographer unknown © Otto-Bartning-Archiv TU Darmstadt
19 Nov – 18 Mar
Exhibition

Institut Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt
Museum Künstlerkolonie
Olbrichweg 13a
64287 Darmstadt

Otto Bartning (1883–1959). Architect of Social Modernism

Tue – Sun 11 am – 6 pm

€ 5/3

Family ticket: € 10/6 (2 adults with children)

Free admission for under 11s

In German

C& Center of unfinished business, photo © Florian Bong-kil Grosse
24 Jan – 30 Jun
Exhibition

Pariser Platz

Foyer im Erdgeschoss

Colonial Repercussions. C& Center of unfinished business

Reading room

Daily 10 am – 8 pm

Free admission

Marcel Odenbach, Im Schiffbruch nicht schwimmen können, 2011, Filmstill © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2017, courtesy of Galerie Gisela Capitain, Stampa Galerie und Videoart at Midnight Edition
26 Jan – 24 Feb
Exhibition

Colonial Repercussions Marcel Odenbach: Im Schiffbruch nicht schwimmen können

Video installation

Daily 11 am – 7 pm

Free admission

Klaus Wittkugel, Das kalte Herz, 1950 © Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Kunstsammlung
3 Feb – 4 May
Exhibition

K,
Ebersstr. 3 
10827 Berlin

Klaus Wittkugel. Reflection, Construction

Fridays 11 am to 5 pm and by appointment

E-Mail: kontakt@kay-komma.de

Free admission

Spanish Pavilion at the Architecture Biennale in Venice in 2016, photo: Juan Rodriguez
10 Feb – 18 Mar
Exhibition

Pariser Platz

Brücke und Passage

Unfinished – Pabellón español, XV Bienal arquitectura de Venecia

Daily 10 am – 8 pm

In English

Admission free

Ultima Ratio Δ Mountain of the Sun. Forum Expanded 2018, LBN/CAN 2017 by: Bahar Noorizadeh © Bahar Noorizadeh
15 – 26 Feb
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Halle 1

13th Forum Expanded

Exhibition as part of the 68th Berlinale

Daily 11 am – 9 pm
22 Feb 11 am – 7 pm

In German and English

Free admission

Wild Relatives. Forum 2018, DEU/LBN/NOR 2018 von: Jumana Manna
15 – 25 Feb
Festival

48th Berlinale Forum

Film festival

screening daily from 2 pm

In German and English

Víctor López Cotelo, photo: Inge Zimmermann
Monday, 26 Feb
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Víctor López Cotelo

Lecture by the Spanish architect Víctor López Cotelo

Welcome and moderation: Wilfried Wang

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Friedrich Christian Delius, photo © juergen-bauer.com
Wednesday, 28 Feb
Book Release

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Friedrich Christian Delius:
Die Zukunft der Schönheit

Reading: Friedrich Christian Delius

Welcome: Kerstin Hensel

Introduction and discussion: Tobias Lehmkuhl

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Boxes with rolls of negatives, Akademie der Künste, Berlin © Photo: Roman März, Walter Kempowski Archives
Saturday, 3 Mar
Guided Tours

11 am

Robert-Koch-Platz 10
10115 Berlin

Spandauer Damm 19
14059 Berlin

Archives Day

11 am – 3 pm

Lectures, films and talks, as well as tours of the storage areas, reading rooms and workshops of the archives of the Akademie der Künste

Registration: tda@adk.de / 030 20057-3292

In German

Katrin Sello 1985 at Kunstverein Hannover, photographer unknown
Sunday, 4 Mar
Archive Presentation

11.30 am

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Katrin Sello. On Reflections and the Power of Art Criticism

With Uwe M. Schneede, Victoria Sturm, Irmela Roelcke

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Photo: Karin Lelonek
Monday, 5 Mar
Symposium

7.30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Technical Building Services (TGA)

With Annette Bögle, Klaus Bollinger, Stephan Engelsmann, Thomas Herzog, Volkmar Hovestadt, Engelbert Lütke Daldrup, Volkwin Marg, Stefan Polónyi, Ansgar Schulz, Wolfgang Sonne

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Anja Steckel at the zoo in Zurich, 1943 © Akademie der Künste, Leonard-Steckel-Archiv
8 Mar – 18 Apr
Exhibition

Ernst-Bloch-Zentrum
Walzmühlstraße 63
67061 Ludwigshafen

Kinder im Exil

Tue and Wed 2 – 5 pm
Thur 2 – 8 pm

€ 6/3

CANAN, Women Bathing in Moonlight, 2017, video still (detail) © CANAN
Thursday, 8 Mar
Academy Discussions

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

10th Academy Discussion [and…]
Turkey of the Artists

With Ayşe Çağlar, CANAN, Mario Levi, Azra Tüzünoğlu

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In Turkish and English

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Das Kongo Tribunal, film still © Real Fiction
Friday, 9 Mar
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Das Kongo Tribunal

Film by Milo Rau, CH/D 2017, OmU, 100 Min

Talk with Sylvestre Bisimwa, Wolfgang Kaleck, Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Milo Rau, Klaus Theweleit

Moderation: Dorothee Wenner

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Graphics: Heimann + Schwantes
Wednesday, 14 Mar
Opening Event

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Underground und Improvisation. Alternative music and art after 1968

Opening with Jeanine Meerapfel, Nele Hertling, Markus Müller, Jarosław Suchan

In German and English

Free admission

Graphics: Heimann + Schwantes
15 Mar – 6 May
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Halle 1 und 2

Underground und Improvisation. Alternative music and art after 1968

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided tours: Wed 5 pm, Sun at noon, € 3 plus exhibition ticket

€ 9/6

Free admission for under 19s and Tuesdays from 3 pm

Thomas Demand © Photography by Brigitte Lacombe, 2015
Sunday, 18 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Berlin Art Prize
Jubilee Endowment 1848/1948

Award ceremony for Thomas Demand et. al. presented by Jeanine Meerapfel, Michael Müller

In German and English

Free admission

Philippe Block, photo: Skender Iljazovic
Monday, 19 Mar
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Philippe Block

Lecture by the Berlin Art Prize laureate, Architecture Section, 2018

Welcome address: Ian Ritchie

In English

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Peter Härtling, photo © Inge Zimmermann
Thursday, 22 Mar
Book Release

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Peter Härtling: Der Gedankenspieler

Reading with Jürgen Becker, Katja Lange-Müller, Kerstin Hensel, Olaf Petersenn, Helge Malchow

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Christian Bommarius, photo © Hans Edinger
Tuesday, 27 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Heinrich-Mann-Preis 2018 an
Christian Bommarius

Laudatory address: Heribert Prantl

Laureat's acceptance speech

Reading: Hanns Zischler

In German

Free admission

GRAIN OF SAND, 2011, © Micha Ullman
Sunday, 8 Apr
Opening Event

12 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Micha Ullman. GRAIN OF SAND

Installation, lecture, talk with Jeanine Meerapfel, Moshe Zimmermann, Matthias Flügge, Micha Ullman

Installation open from 11 am

In German

Free admission

GRAIN OF SAND, 2011, © Micha Ullman
8 – 22 Apr
Installation

Micha Ullman. GRAIN OF SAND

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Free admission

Imre Kertész, photo © Ekko von Schwichow
Thursday, 12 Apr
Opening Event

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

“Holocaust as Culture”.
The Poetry of Imre Kertész

Opening: Jeanine Meerapfel

Lecture: László F. Földényi

Discussion with Friedrich Christian Delius, Durs Grünbein, László F. Földényi, Ingo Schulze, Christina Viragh

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Imre Kertész, photo © Ekko von Schwichow
13 – 14 Apr
Symposium

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

“Holocaust as Culture”.
The Poetry of Imre Kertész

Symposium with Irène Heidelberger-Leonard, Katalin Madácsi-Laube, Gerhard Scheit, Leonard Olschner, Dietmar Ebert, Lothar Müller, Volkhard Knigge, Rüdiger Görner, Irmela von der Lühe, Iris Radisch, Peter Gülke et al.

Starting at 10 am

In German

Free admission

Imre Kertész, photo © Ekko von Schwichow
Friday, 13 Apr
Reading

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

“Holocaust as Culture”.
The Poetry of Imre Kertész

Reading by Ulrich Matthes from unpublished work diaries by Imre Kertész

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Martin Rupprecht, photo © Anja Jzwaja
Sunday, 22 Apr
Book Presentation

11 am

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Martin Rupprecht.
Stage Design – Costumes – Painting

With Werner Heegewaldt, Peter W. Marx, Christoph Tannert, Steffi Weismann, Özgür Erkök Moroder

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Anja Steckel at the zoo in Zurich, 1943 © Akademie der Künste, Leonard-Steckel-Archiv
25 Apr – 7 Jun
Exhibition

Pädagogische Hochschule der Diözese Linz
Salesianumweg 5
4020 Linz
Österreich

Kinder im Exil

Mon – Fri 9 am – 4 pm

Guided tours by arrangement

Free admission

Narration partners, photo © Martina Krafczyk
Wednesday, 25 Apr
Reading and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Our Stories – Rewrite the Future.
Narration Partner Project

With Shida Bazyar, Larissa Boehning, Ralph Hammerthaler, Kerstin Hensel, Katerina Poladjan, Senthuran Varatharajah et al.

In German

€ 6/4

Eduardo Souto de Moura, photo © Juan Rodriguez
Thursday, 26 Apr
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Eduardo Souto de Moura

Lecture by the architect living in Porto

Welcome and Moderation: Wilfried Wang

In French with German translation

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann in SOS , 1991, photo © Klaus Rabien
Thursday, 26 Apr
Dance Performance

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Blackbox

Gerhard Bohner: SOS (1991/2018)

Artistic directors: Tanzcompagnie Rubato, Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann

Dance: Niannian Zhou, Shi Xuan

Speaker: Knuth Irche

Sound: Ronald Steckel

Buy ticket

Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann in SOS , 1991, photo © Klaus Rabien
Friday, 27 Apr
Dance Performance

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Blackbox

Gerhard Bohner: SOS (1991/2018)

Artistic directors: Tanzcompagnie Rubato, Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann

Dance: Niannian Zhou, Shi Xuan

Speaker: Knuth Irche

Sound: Ronald Steckel

€ 13/7

Buy ticket

AGORA ARTES, Programme Night 2017, photo: Christian Schneegass
Saturday, 28 Apr
Programme Night

6 pm

JUNGE AKADEMIE – AGORA ARTES

Concert, performances, readings, discussions

In German and English

Free admission

Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann in SOS , 1991, photo © Klaus Rabien
Saturday, 28 Apr
Dance Performance

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Blackbox

Gerhard Bohner: SOS (1991/2018)

Artistic directors: Tanzcompagnie Rubato, Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann

Dance: Niannian Zhou, Shi Xuan

Speaker: Knuth Irche

Sound: Ronald Steckel

€ 13/7

Buy ticket

AGORA ARTES, Programme Night 2017, photo: Christian Schneegass
29 Apr – 13 May
Presentation

Hanseatenweg

Halle 3

JUNGE AKADEMIE – AGORA ARTES

Work presentations by international fellows from all art disciplines

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Free admission