Tuesday, 27 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Heinrich-Mann-Preis 2018 an
Christian Bommarius

Laudatory address: Heribert Prantl

Laureat's acceptance speech

Reading: Hanns Zischler

In German

Free admission

Tuesday, 27 Mar
Concert

4 pm

Labor Beethoven 2020_1 Beethoven Op. 131

4 pm and 6 pm 
Artistic Interventions, Lectures
Team Labor Beethoven 2020, musicians of the master studies contemporary music Basel, Windspiel

20 Uhr
Lecture Concert
Ludwig van Beethoven Op. 131
Kuss Quartett, Team Labor Beethoven 2020

In German and English

Thursday, 22 Mar
Book Release

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Peter Härtling: Der Gedankenspieler

Reading with Jürgen Becker, Katja Lange-Müller, Kerstin Hensel, Olaf Petersenn, Helge Malchow

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 20 Mar
Concert

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Underground and Improvisation. Bauer/Parker/Drake

Conny Bauer (trombone)
William Parker (double-bass)
Hamid Drake (drums)

€ 13/7

Tuesday, 20 Mar
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Underground and Improvisation. FMP and the East.
Underground between the Palace of the Republic, Nalepastrasse and Savignyplatz

Panel: Conny Bauer, Jost Gebers, Wolf Kampmann

Moderation: Markus Müller

In German

Free admission

Monday, 19 Mar
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Philippe Block

Lecture by the Berlin Art Prize laureate, Architecture Section, 2018

Welcome address: Ian Ritchie

In English

€ 6/4

Sunday, 18 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Berlin Art Prize
Jubilee Endowment 1848/1948

Award ceremony for Thomas Demand et. al. presented by Jeanine Meerapfel, Klaus Lederer

In German and English

Free admission

Sunday, 18 Mar
Curator's Tour

12 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 1 + 2

Underground und Improvisation. Alternative music and art after 1968

Curator's Tour

With Daniel Muzyczuk, David Crowley and Markus Müller

In English

€ 3 plus € 9/6 exhibition ticket, no reservations required

Free admission to the exhibitions for under 18s

Saturday, 17 Mar
Concert

10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Barcelona Series & Rolfsson/Giesche/Sandell

With Sven-Åke Johansson (percussion), Andrea Neumann (inside piano), Axel Dörner (trumpet), Marcela Giesche (dance), Matilda Rolfsson (percussion), Sten Sandell (piano)

€ 9/6

Saturday, 17 Mar
Film and Talk

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Körpersprachen

Treibhaus (1985),12 Min.
Strukturen und Film (1985), 8 Min.
Directed by Christine Schlegel

Trisal (1986), 20 Min.
Directed by Gabriele Kachold-Stötzer

Discussion: Gabriele Kachold-Stötzer, Christine Schlegel

Moderation: Cornelia Klauß

In German

Free admission

Saturday, 17 Mar
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Do It Yourself – Aber wie?

Performance Lecture and Panel: Jost Gebers, Nele Hertling, Moderation: Markus Müller

With recordings of unpublished FMP-recordings

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket

Friday, 16 Mar
Concert

10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Rupp / Wertmüller UND Cactus Truck & Ava Mendoza

With Olaf Rupp (electric guitar), Michael Wertmüller (drums), John Dikeman (tenor saxopone), Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar), Onno Govaert (drums), Ava Mendoza (electric guitar)

€ 9/6

Friday, 16 Mar
Film and Talk

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Verwandlungen –
Ein Experimentalfilm-Triptychon

Potters Stier, 16 Min.
Venus nach Giorgione, 21 Min.
Frau am Klavichord, 17 Min.
(OmeU) (1981)
Directed by Jürgen Böttcher

Discussion: Matthias Flügge, Jürgen Böttcher | Strawalde

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 16 Mar
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Poetry and Punk

Panel: Ronald Galenza, Bert Papenfuß, Wolfgang Müller, Ronald Lippok
Moderation: Kathrin Röggla

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket

 

Thursday, 15 Mar
Concert

10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

New Moscow Improvisation Scene meets Members of Splitter Orchester

Kirill Shirokov, Vladimir Gorlinsky, Sasha Elina, Alexey Sysoev, Burkhard Beins, Andrea Neumann, Liz Allbee, Boris Baltschun

€ 9/6

Thursday, 15 Mar
Radio Play

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Heiner Müller Bildbeschreibung (1988)

Director: Achim Scholz
Adaption: Peter Goslicki, Wolfgang Rindfleisch, Achim Scholz
Composition: Einstürzende Neubauten
Cast: David Bennent, Reiner Heise, Andrea Solter, Gerd Ehlers
Production: Rundfunk der DDR 1988, 38:03 Min.

Discussion: Blixa Bargeld, Ulrich Peltzer

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 15 Mar
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Underground and Improvisation: ausgestellt und aufgeführt

Panel: David Crowley, Daniel Muzyczuk, Markus Müller, Louis Rastig, Angela Lammert

Moderation: Birgit Hein, Manos Tsangaris

In German and English

Admission with exhibition ticket

15 Mar – 6 May
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Hall 1 + 2

Underground and Improvisation. Alternative music and art after 1968

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided tours: Wed 5 pm, Sun at noon, € 3 plus exhibition ticket

€ 9/6

Free admission for under 18s and Tuesdays from 3 pm

Wednesday, 14 Mar
Concert

10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wednesday, 14 Mar
Concert

8:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Underground and Improvisation. Alternative music and art after 1968

Rüdiger Carl (clarinet, accordion)

Sven-Åke Johansson (drums)

Free admission

Wednesday, 14 Mar
Opening Event

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Underground und Improvisation. Alternative music and art after 1968

Opening with Nele Hertling, Markus Müller, Jarosław Suchan

In German and English

Free admission

Friday, 9 Mar
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Das Kongo Tribunal

Film by Milo Rau, CH/D 2017, OmU, 100 Min

Talk with Sylvestre Bisimwa, Wolfgang Kaleck, Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Milo Rau, Klaus Theweleit

Moderation: Dorothee Wenner

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 8 Mar
Academy Discussions

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

10th Academy Discussion [and…]
Turkey of the Artists

With Ayşe Çağlar, CANAN, Mario Levi, Azra Tüzünoğlu

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In Turkish and German

€ 6/4

8 Mar – 18 Apr
Exhibition

Ernst-Bloch-Zentrum
Walzmühlstraße 63
67061 Ludwigshafen

Kinder im Exil

Tue and Wed 2 – 5 pm
Thur 2 – 8 pm

€ 6/3

Monday, 5 Mar
Symposium

7:30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Technical Building Services (TGA)

With Annette Bögle, Klaus Bollinger, Stephan Engelsmann, Thomas Herzog, Volkmar Hovestadt, Engelbert Lütke Daldrup, Volkwin Marg, Stefan Polónyi, Ansgar Schulz, Wolfgang Sonne

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 4 Mar
Archive Presentation

11:30 am

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Katrin Sello. On Reflections and the Power of Art Criticism

With Uwe M. Schneede, Victoria Sturm, Irmela Roelcke

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 3 Mar
Guided Tours

11 am

Robert-Koch-Platz 10
10115 Berlin

Spandauer Damm 19
14059 Berlin

Archives Day

11 am – 3 pm

Lectures, films and talks, as well as tours of the storage areas, reading rooms and workshops of the archives of the Akademie der Künste

Registration: tda@adk.de / 030 20057-3292

In German


The January / February programme will be released from mid-December 2019.