Underground and Improvisation. Alternative Music and Art after 1968

Events

All events take place at the Akademie der Künste at Hanseatenweg, unless noted otherwise.

March 2018

Wednesday, 14 Mar 2018

7 pm
Exhibition opening
Nele Hertling, Markus Müller, Jarosław Suchan
In German and English

8.30 pm
CONCERT
Rüdiger Carl (accordion), Sven-Åke Johansson (drums)

10 pm
CONCERT
Vladimir Tarasov (drums)
Free admission

 

Thursday, 15 Mar 2018

6 pm
DISCOURSE
Underground und Improvisation: ausgestellt und aufgeführt
Panel: David Crowley, Daniel Muzyczuk, Markus Müller, Louis Rastig, Angela Lammert
Moderation: Birgit Hein, Manos Tsangaris
Admission with exhibition ticket
In German and English

8 pm
DISCOURSE
Heiner Müller Bildbeschreibung (1988)
Audio drama and discussion
Director: Achim Scholz; adaptation: Peter Goslicki, Wolfgang Rindfleisch, Achim Scholz; composition: Einstürzende Neubauten; cast: David Bennent, Reiner Heise, Andrea Solter, Gerd Ehlers; production: Rundfunk der DDR 1988, 38:03 Min.
Discussion: Blixa Bargeld, Ulrich Peltzer
Free admission
In German

10 pm
CONCERT
New Moscow Improvisation Scene meets Members of Splitter Orchester
Kirill Shirokov, Vladimir Gorlinsky, Sasha Elina, Alexey Sysoev, Burkhard Beins, Andrea Neumann, Liz Allbee, Boris Baltschun
€ 9/6

 

Friday, 16 Mar 2018

6 pm
DISCOURSE
Poetry und Punk
Panel: Ronald Galenza, Bert Papenfuß, Wolfgang Müller, Ronald Lippok
Moderation: Kathrin Röggla
Admission with exhibition ticket

8 pm
DISCOURSE
Verwandlungen – Ein Experimentalfilm-Triptychon
Films and discussion
Potters Stier, 16 Min. / Venus nach Giorgione, 21 Min. / Frau am Klavichord, 17 Min. (OmeU) (1981), director: Jürgen Böttcher
Discussion: Matthias Flügge, Jürgen Böttcher | Strawalde
€ 6/4
In German

10 pm
CONCERT
Rupp / Wertmüller AND Cactus Truck & Ava Mendoza
Olaf Rupp (electric guitar), Michael Wertmüller (drums), John Dikeman (tenor saxophone), Jasper Stadouders (electric guitar), Onno Govaert (drums), Ava Mendoza (electric guitar)
€ 9/6

 

Saturday, 17 Mar 2018

6 pm
DISCOURSE
Do It Yourself – Aber wie?
Performance lecture and panel: Jost Gebers, Nele Hertling
Moderation: Markus Müller
With recordings of unpublished FMP-recordings
Admission with exhibition ticket
In German

8 pm
DISCOURSE
Körpersprachen
Films and discussions
Treibhaus (1985),12 Min., Strukturen und Film (1985), 8 Min., director: Christine Schlegel
Trisal (1986), 20 Min., director: Gabriele Kachold-Stötzer
Discussion: Gabriele Kachold-Stötzer, Christine Schlegel
Moderation: Cornelia Klauß
Free admission
In German

10 pm
CONCERT
Barcelona Series & Rolfsson/Giesche/Sandell
Sven-Åke Johansson (percussion), Andrea Neumann (inside piano), Axel Dörner (trumpet), Marcela Giesche (dance), Matilda Rolfsson (percussion), Sten Sandell (piano)
€ 9/6

 

Tuesday, 20 Mar 2018

6 pm
DISCOURSE
FMP and the East. Underground between the Palace of the Republic, Nalepastrasse and Savignyplatz
Panel: Conny Bauer, Jost Gebers, Wolf Kampmann
Moderation: Markus Müller
Free admission
In German

8 pm
CONCERT
Bauer/Parker/Drake
Conny Bauer (trombone), William Parker (double bass), Hamid Drake (drums)
€ 13/7

April 2018

 

Friday, 6 April 2018, 8 pm

CONCERT
Brötzmann plus...
Peter Brötzmann (saxophone), Heather Leigh (steel guitar), Han Bennink (drums), Alexander von Schlippenbach (piano), Keiji Haino (electric guitar), Marino Pliakas (bass), Michael Wertmüller (drums)
€ 13/7

 

Saturday, 7 April 2018, 8 pm

CONCERT
Brötzmann plus...
Peter Brötzmann (saxophone), Heather Leigh (steel guitar), Han Bennink (drums), Alexander von Schlippenbach (piano), Andrew Cyrille (drums), Keiji Haino (electric guitar), Marino Pliakas (bass), Michael Wertmüller (drums)
€ 13/7

 

Sunday, 8 Apr 2018

12 am
Curator's Tour
With Angela Lammert and Markus Müller
In German
Admission with exhibition ticket plus 3€, no reservations required

8 pm
CONCERT
Speak Low,Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Skrap
Speak Low: Lucia Cadotsch (vocals), Otis Sandsjö (tenor saxophone), Frans Petter Eldh (double bass) 
Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Skrap: Anja Lauvdal, Heida Karine Jóhannesdóttir Mobeck, Rohey Taalah, Marianna Sangita, Adrian Løseth Waade, Mette Rasmussen, Hanna Paulsberg, Christian Winther, Lars Ove Fossheim, Julie Rokseth, Ida Løvli Hidle, Peder Simonsen, Hans Hulbækmo, Eivind Helgerød, Kyrre Laastad, Håkon Dalen, Ingrid Skanke Høsøien
€ 13/7

 

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018, 6 pm
DISCOURSE
Composition and Improvisation. In the beginning this was second nature
Panel and musical intervention: Manfred Schoof, Alexander von Schlippenbach
Moderation: Markus Müller
Free admission
In German

 

Tuesday, 17 Apr 2018, 6 pm
DISCOURSE
Herakles Mediencollage
Film and discussion
Hommage à La Sarraz (1981), 12:09 Min., experimental film by Lutz Dammbeck 
Discussion: Matthias Flügge, Lutz Dammbeck 
Free admission
In German

 

19 Apr – 21 Apr 2018
SYMPOSIUM UNDERGROUND AND IMPROVISATION

Panels and discussions free admission

 

Tuesday, 24 Apr 2018

6 pm
DISCOURSE
Books ReBoostert
Performance lecture: Arnold Dreyblatt, Jan Faktor
In German

8 pm
CONCERT
Ornament & Verbrechen
Robert Lippok, Ronald Lippok
€ 13/7

May 2018

Tuesday, 1 May 2018

6 pm
DISCOURSE
FMP around the world with Peter Kowald
Discussion: Floros Floridis, Markus Müller
In German

8 pm (Set 1)
CONCERTS
The Blook Project. Nine Chapters
Alexey Shmurak, Oleg Shpudeiko

10 pm (Set 2)
St. Francis Duo
Steve Noble (drums), Stephen O'Malley (electric guitar)
€ 13/7 (combined ticket for Set 1+2)

 

Sunday, 6 May 2018

FINISSAGE

11 am
DISCOURSE
Welcome to Hungary
Talk: György Galántai, Julia Klaniczay, Beata Hock, David Crowley
Admission with exhibition ticket
In English

7.30 pm 
CONCERT 
Next International
Ken Vandermark (saxophone, clarinets, arrang.), Mette Rasmussen (alto saxophone), Nate Wooley (trumpet), Mats Äleklint (trombone), Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar), Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone), Magda Mayas (piano), Steve Heather (drums)
€ 13/7