Berlin Art Prize Jubilee Foundation 1848/1948

The Akademie der Künste has awarded the “Berlin Art Prize – Jubilee Foundation 1848/1948” on behalf of the Federal State of Berlin since 1971. The prize was donated by the Berlin Magistrate/Senate to commemorate the March Revolution that took place in 1848. It is awarded to honour artistic achievement and to promote creative work in each of the six Sections represented in the Academy.

The Berlin Art Prize is awarded annually on 18th March jointly by the Governing Mayor of Berlin and the President of the Akademie der Künste in two formats: the “Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize” – the winner being decided on by the six Sections on an alternating basis – and the “Berlin Art Prize” with six winners, one in each Section. The Literature Section awards the Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize as the “Fontane Prize”. Up to 2011, the Berlin Art Prize was awarded under the titles “Art Prize” and “Development Prize” or “Prize of the Young Generation”.

At the current time there is a total of €45,000 available for the Berlin Art Prize, of which €15,000 is for the Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize and €5,000 for each of the six individual Berlin Art Prizes.

Berlin Art Prize Jubilee Foundation 1848/1948

Berlin Art Prize winners Sven Johne, Stefan Prins, Peter Avar and Office Kersten Geers David van Severen with Michael Müller, Governing Mayor of Berlin, Jeanine Meerapfel, President of the Akademie der Künste, and Frank Castorf, winner of the Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize (f.l.t.r.), 2016.

Laureates


Visual Arts

Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize *: Renée Sintenis (1948); Bernhard Heiliger, Karl Hartung, Hans Uhlmann, Werner Heldt, Hans Jaenisch, Wolf Hoffmann, Wilhem Deffke, Mac Zimmermann, Karl-Heinz Kliemann (1950); Luise Stomps, Mac Leube, Hans-Joachim Ihle, Theodor Werner, Alexander Camaro, Marcus Behmer, Siegmund Lympasik (1951); Richard Scheibe, Lidy von Lüttwitz, Gerhard Schreiter, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Woty Werner, Eva Schwimmer, Gerda Rotermund, Georg Gresko (1952); Alexander Gonda, Emy Roeder, Johannes Schiffner, Karl Hofer, Otto Hofmann, Ernst Böhm, Dietmar Lemke, Elsa Eisgruber (1953); Paul Dierkes, Ursula Förster, Otto Placzek, Max Pechstein, Curt Lahs, Hans Thiemann, Hans Orlowski, Sigmund Hahn (1954); Gerhard Marcks, Hans Purrmann, Manfred Bluth, August Wilhelm Dressler (1955); Heinz Trökes (1956); Erich Heckel (1957); Fritz Winter (1958); Julius Bissier (1960); Rudolf Edwin Belling (1961); Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1962); Max Kaus (1963); Ernst Wilhelm Nay (1964); Jan Bontjes van Beek (1965); Hann Trier (1966); Rudolf Hoflehner (1967); Wilhelm Wagenfeld (1968); Heinrich Richter (1969); Rainer Küchenmeister (1971); Joachim Schmettau (1977); Meret Oppenheim (1982); Rupprecht Geiger (1988); Dieter Roth (1994); Bernhard Johannes Blume, Anna Blume (2000); George Brecht (2006); Cristina Iglesias (2012)

Berlin Art Prize **: Else Driessen (1956); Hermann Bachmann (1957); Hans Laabs (1958); Waldemar Otto (1960); Karl Bobek (1961); Gerhart Bergmann (1962); Rolf Szymanski (1963); Karl-Heinz Droste (1964); Dieter Rams, Richard Fischer, Robert Oberheim, Reinhold Weiss Gruppe der Produktgestaltung (Product Design Group) – Max Braun AG (1965); Heinrich Brummack (1966); Johannes Gachnang (1967); Gui Bonsiepe, Peter Hofmeister, Herbert Lindiger (1968); Utz Kampmann (1969); Franz Bernhard, Gerd van Dülmen (1971); Per Gernhardt (1972); Palermo (1973); Hanne Darboven, Alfonso Hüppi, Alf Lechner (1974); Bodo Baumgarten, Annalies Klophaus, Wolfgang Nestler (1975); Walter Stöhrer, Wolfgang Petrick, Dieter Ommerborn (1976); Andreas Brandt, Rudolf Schoofs (1977); Jürgen Goertz, A. D. Trantenrot (1978); Bert Gerresheim, Martin Rosz (1979); Isa Genzken (1980); Jürgen Bordanowicz (1981); Katharina Meldner, Anna Oppermann (1982); Christa Näher, Peter Nettesheim (1983); Rolf Eisenburg, Raffael Rheinsberg (1984); Wolfgang Kubach, Anna-Maria Kubach-Wilmsen (1985); Christiane Möbus (1986); Markus Oehlen (1987); Susanne Mahlmeister (1988), Horst Lerche (1989); Katja Bette, Frank M. Zeidler (1990); Warlukurlangu Artists of Yuendumu (1991); Christoph M. Gais (1992); Mira Wunderer (1993); Harald Toppl (1994); Hans Scheib (1995); Antje Smollich (1996); Martin Colden (1997); Heike Kürzel, Alexander Sgonina (1998); Eran Schaerf (1999); Arnold Dreyblatt (2000); Anton Henning (2001); Dellbrügge & de Moll (2002); Volker Wevers (2003); Anna Schuster (2004); Corinna Weiner (2005); Natalie Czech, Reiner Leist (2006); Matthäus Thoma (2007); Julius Popp (2008); Chris Newman (2009); Jan Köchermann (2010); Philip Loersch (2011); Abbas Akhavan (2012); Birgit Dieker (2013); Kader Attia (2014); Marta Popivoda (2015), Sven Johne (2016)


Architecture

Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize *: Max Taut, Hans Scharoun (1955); Hugo Häring (1956); Ludwig Hilberseimer (1957); Wassili Luckhardt (1958); Paul Baumgarten (1960); Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (1961); Egon Eiermann (1962); Sergius Ruegenberg (1963); Werner Düttmann (1964); Hermann Fehling (1965); Walter Rossow (1966); Frei Otto (1967); Erwin Gutkind (1968); Ludwig Leo (1969); Fred Forbat (1971); Gottfried Böhm (1974); Julius Posener (1977); Rolf Gutbrod (1983); Norman Foster (1989); Renzo Piano (1995); Hermann Czech (2001); SANAA (2007); Florian Beigel (2013)

Berlin Art Prize **: Heinrich Moldenschardt (1956); Georg Heinrichs (1957); Hans C. Müller (1958); Siegfried Wolske (1960); Günther Hönow (1961); Hans Bandel (1962); Bodo Fleischer (1963); Herbert Stranz (1964); Hermann Kreidt (1965); Architectural Community Jan Rave und Rolf Rave (1966); Josef Paul Kleihues (1967); Volker Theissen (1968); Architecture Group Hannes Dubach, Gert Kicherer, Urs Kohlbrenner, Jürg Sulzer (1971); Yona Friedmann, Architecture Group Robert Lemmen, Adelheid Raabe, Rudolf Raabe, Christof Steuer, Carsten Jonas (1972); Jürgen Sawade (1973); Bernt Lauter (1974); Leon Krier, Rob Krier (1975); Architecture Group Peter und Bärbel Hübner, Frank Huster (1976); Piet Blom (1977); Bouwkundig Adviesburo voor Buurtbewoners (BAB) = Studentische Organisation an der Architektur-Abt. der TH Eindhoven (1978); Haus Rucker & Co., Christoph Sattler, Heinz Hilmer (1979); Architecture Group Dietrich Bangert, Bernd Jansen, Stefan Scholz, Axel Schultes (1980); Marcel Kalberer, Hans Dieter Schaal (1981); COOP HIMMELBLAU = Wolf D. Prix, Helmut Swiczinsky (1982); Christoph Hackelsberger (1983); Uwe Kiessler (1984); Arbeitskreis der Selbsthilfegruppen Berlin (AKS; Working group for self-help groups in Berlin) (1985); Ingeborg Kuhler, Jürgen D. Zilling (1986); Jacques Herzog, Pierre de Meuron (1987); Wolfram König, Ulrich Schneider (1988); Jan Benthem, MeIs Crouwel (1989); Moritz Hauschild (1990); Michael Bräuer, Andrea Krüger/Angela Wandelt (1991); Vladimír Slapeta (1992); Peter Mitsching, Lutz Penske (1993); Stéphane Beel, Formalhaut (1994) Werner Kaag und Rudolf Schwarz, Robert Wimmer (1995); Hansjörg Göritz, Peter Haimerl (1996); Dietrich Fink/Thomas Jocher, Till Schneider/Michael Schumacher (1997); Dietmar Feichtinger, Jörn Walter (1998); Mario Cucinella (1999); Shigeru Ban (2000); Ivan Kroupa (2001); BKK-3 = Johann Winter, Franz Sumnitsch (2002);  Henri Bava (2003); Modersohn & Freiesleben = Johannes Modersohn, Antje Freiesleben (2004); Matthias Loebermann (2005); Bevk Perovi´c Arhitekti = Vasa J. Perovi´c, Matija Bevk (2006); ­Florian Nagler (2007); Cecilie Manz (2008); Tim Bastian Edler, Jan Fabian Edler (2009); el:ch Landscape Architects = Elisabeth Lesche und Christian Henke (2010); BeL Sozietät für Architektur = Anne-Julchen Bernhardt & Jörg Leeser (2011); Tatiana Bilbao (2012); Selgascano = José Selgas, Lucía Cano (2013); Gruppe „Miasto Moje A w Nim“ (2014); Achim Menges (2015); Office Kersten Geers David van Severen (2016)


Music

Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize *: Ernst Pepping, Wolfgang Fortner (1948); Werner Egk, Helmut Roloff, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (1950); Boris Blacher, Gerhard Puchelt (1951); Arthur Rother, Helmut Krebs, Giselher Klebe (1952); Gerda Lammers, Karl Forster, Max Baumann (1953); Erna Berger, Hertha Klust, Volker Wangenheim (1954); Sergiu Celibidache, Joseph Ahrens, Josef Greindl (1955); Philipp Jarnach (1956); Heinz Tiessen (1957); Hans Werner Henze (1958); Wladimir Vogel (1960); Karl Amadeus Hartmann (1961); Gerhart von Wester­mann (1962); Paul Hindemith (1963); Hans Chemin-Petit (1964); Elisabeth Grümmer (1965); Johann Nepomuk David (1966); Karl Böhm (1967); Heinz Friedrich Hartig (1968); Bernd Alois Zimmermann (1969); György Ligeti (1972); Josef Tal (1975); Olivier Messiaen (1984); Luigi Nono (1990); Pierre Boulez (1996); Aribert Reimann (2002); Helmut Lachenmann (2008); Mathias Spahlinger (2014); Stefan Prins (2016)

Berlin Art Prize **: Heimo Erbse (1956); Frank Michael Beyer (1957); Werner Thärichen (1960); Friedrich Voss (1961); Aribert Reimann (1962); Hanns-Martin Schneidt (1963); Lothar Koch (1964); Heinz-Werner Zimmermann (1966); Bernhard Sebon (1967); Thomas Kessler (1968); Christiane Edinger (1969); Friedhelm Döhl, Music Academy Group (Friedgund Riehm, Rainer Kimstedt, Hans-Joachim Greiner, Barbara Brauckmann) (1971); Henning Brauel (1972); Gerald Humel (1973); Eberhard Blum, Rainer Riehn (1974); Gabriele Schreckenbach (1976); Hans-Jürgen von Bose (1977); Free Music (Han Bennink, Peter Brötzmann, Alexander von Schlippenbach), Gruppe Neue Musik Berlin (Jolyon Brettingham-Smith, Gerald Humel, Roland Pfrengle, Wolf Dieter Siebert, Karl Heinz Wahren), Wolfgang Rihm (1978); Hans-Christian von Dadelsen (1979); Peter Kiesewetter (1980); David Levine, Wolfgang von Schweinitz (1981); Roland Pfrengle (1982); Herbert Henck (1983); Kolja Blacher (1984); Richard Salter, Heinz Winbeck (1985); Thomas Bracht, Detlev Müller-Siemens (1986); György Kurtág (1987); Nicolaus A. Huber (1988); Mathias Spahlinger (1989); George Lopez (1990); Ensemble Oriol Berlin (1991); Rainer Rubbert (1992); André Werner, Helmut Zapf (1993); Ensemble Modern (1994); Editorial Team MusikTexte (1995); Hanspeter Kyburz (1996); Manos Tsangaris (1997); Peter Ablinger (1998); Christfried Schmidt (1999); Caspar Johannes Walter (2000); Martin Schüler (2001); Markus Hechtle (2002); Franck Christoph Yeznikian (2003); Jörg Mainka (2004); Christoph Staude (2005); Juliane Klein, Enno Poppe (2006); Makiko Nishikaze, Gérard Pesson (2007); Mark Andre, Arnulf Herrmann (2008); Anno Schreier (2009); Andreas Dohmen (2010);Alan Hilario (2011); Christoph Ogiermann (2012); Simon Steen-Andersen (2013); Sergej Newski (2014); Marena Whitcher, Rafael Nassif (2015)

 

Literature

Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize *: Hermann Kasack (1949); Gerd Gaiser, Hans Werner Richter (1951); Kurt lhlenfeld (1952); Edzard Schaper (1953); Albert Vigoleis Thelen (1954); Hans Scholz (1956); Ernst Schnabel (1957); Günter Blöcker (1958); Gregor von Rezzori (1959); Uwe Johnson (1960); Martin Kessel (1961); Golo Mann (1962); Peter Huchel (1963); Arno Schmidt (1964); Victor Otto Stomps (1965); Walter Höllerer (1966); Walter Mehring (1967); Günter Grass (1968); Wolf Biermann (1969); Hans-Heinrich Reuter (1972); Hubert Fichte (1975); Alexander Kluge (1979); Brigitte Kronauer (1985); Gerhard Meier (1991); Wolfgang Hilbig (1997); Wilhelm Genazino (2003); Emine Sevgi Özdamar (2009); Sherko Fatah (2015)

Berlin Art Prize **: Jens Rehn (1956); Heinz Piontek (1957); Wolfdietrich Schnurre (1958); Heinz von Cramer (1959); Cyrus Atabay (1960); Rudolf Hartung (1961); Annemarie Weber (1962); Rolf Hochhuth (1963); Alexander Kluge (1964); Günter Herburger (1965); Christoph Meckel (1966); Friedrich Christian Delius (1967); Hermann Peter Piwitt (1968); Peter Schneider (1969); Peter Huchel (1971); Franz Xaver Kroetz (1972); Nicolas Born, Ingomar v. Kieseritzky, Walter Helmut Fritz (1973); Günter Bruno Fuchs (1974); Ludwig Harig (1975); Oskar Pastior (1976); Franz Mon (1977); Adolf Endler (1978); Harald Hartung (1979); Jürg Laederach (1980); Kurt Bartsch (1981); Gert Neumann (1982); Henning Grunwald (1983); Guntram Vesper (1984); Wolfgang Hilbig (1985); Lothar Baier (1986); Uwe Kolbe (1987); Christoph Ransmayr (1988); Gerhard Köpf (1989); Brigitte Oleschinski (1990); Wulf Kirsten (1991); Kito Lorenc (1992); Durs Grünbein (1993); Uta-Maria Heim, Josef Winkler (1994); Barbara Köhler (1995); Thomas Lehr (1996); Giwi Margwelaschwili (1997); Steffen Jacobs (1998); Martin R. Dean (1999); Aglaja Veteranyi (2000); Annegret Held (2001); Antje Rávic Strubel (2002); Christian Lehnert (2003); Mirko Bonné (2004); Terézia Mora (2005); Lutz Seiler (2006); Marica Bodrozic (2007); Ulrich Peltzer (2008); Dietmar Dath (2009); Steffen Popp (2010); Nora Bossong (2011); Monika Rinck (2012); Reinhard Kaiser-Mühlecker (2013); Stephan Thome (2014); Thomas Melle (2015); Angelika Meier (2016)


Performing Arts

Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize *: Heinz Tietjen, Boleslaw Barlog (1950); Hermine Körner, O. E. Hasse (1951); Mary Wigmann, Frank Lothar, Kurt Meisel (1952); Käthe Dorsch, lta Maximowna, Wolfgang Spier (1953); Tatjana Gsovsky, Käthe Braun, Caspar Neher (1954); Walter Franck (1955); Ernst Schröder (1956); Joana Maria Gorvin (1957); Martin Held (1958); Elsa Wagner (1959); Erich Schellow (1960); Willi Schmidt (1961); Gert Reinholm (1962); Fritz Kortner (1963); Rolf Henniger (1964); Ernst Deutsch (1965); Rudolf Platte (1966); Gustav Rudolf Sellner (1967); Hans Lietzau (1968); Herbert Ihering (1969); Bernhard Minetti (1973); Wilhelm Borchert (1976); Peter Stein refused the award; the Senate of the Akademie awarded three Advancement Awards instead (1980); Marianne Hoppe (1986); Peter Zadek (1992); Horst Sagert (1998); Hochschule für Schauspielkunst "Ernst Busch", Berlin (2004); Thomas Langhoff (2010); Frank Castorf (2016)

Berlin Art Prize **: Aglaja Schmidt-Steinboeck (1956); Rolf Ulrich (1957); Johanna von Koczian (1958), Thomas Holtzmann (1959); Rudolf Noelte (1960); Walter Henn (1961); Karin Hübner (1962); Klaus Kammer (1963); William Dooley (1964); Heidemarie Theobald (1965); Schaubühne am Halleschen Ufer: Leni Langenscheidt, Jürgen Schitthelm, Klaus Weiffenbach (1966); Gisela Stein (1967); Helmut Griem (1968); Ensemble "Das Bügelbrett" under the direction of Hannelore Kaub (1969); Karl-Ernst Hermann, Susanne Tremper (1971); Stefan Behrens, Johanna Elbauer, Evelyn Gressmann, Manfred Günther, Ulrich Pleitgen (1972); Monika Radamm (1973); Uta Meid, Ralph Schaefer, Franz Winter (1974); Corps de ballet der Deutschen Oper Berlin (1975); Wolfram Berger, Harald Clemen, Adalbert Schwichow (1976); Lynne Charles, Edgar Selge (1977); Martin Brandt, Verena Peter (1978); Ursela Monn (1979); Kleines Theater am Südwestkorso, Neuköllner Oper and Tanzfabrik, all Berlin, Rotraut de Neve (1980); Frieda Parmeggiani (1981); Theaterhof Priessenthal (1982); Miriam Goldschmidt (1983); Benedict Freitag, Ernst Stötzner (1984); Toni Böhm, Sibylle Canonica (1985); Georg Weber (1986); Axel Milberg (1987); Andrea Clausen, Wolfgang Michael (1988); Bremer Shakespeare Company (1989); Christiane Leuchtmann, Ulrich Matthes (1990); Sebastian Koch, Dagmar Manzel (1991); Dance Theatre Company RUBATO: Dieter Baumann, Jutta Hell (1992); Michael von Au, Carsten Voigt (1993); Daniel Morgenroth, Gabriela M. Schmeide (1994); Homeless Theatre Company "Ratten" (1995); Jens Harzer, Ramba Zamba. Theater der Sonnenuhr e.V. (1996); Patricia Nessy (1997); Traveling Theatre Company Ton und Kirschen (1998); tanztheater aus der zeche, Bochum (1999); Theater DEREVO, St. Petersburg/Dresden (2000); Maria Fitzi (2001); Anna Böger (2002); Peter Jordan (2003); Jule Böwe (2004); Dock 11: Kirsten Seeligmüller, Wibke Janssen (2005); Vera Nemirova (2006); Felicitas Brucker (2007); Katharina Lorenz (2008); Nicola Mastroberardino (2009); Annett Wöhlert (2010), Moritz Grove (2011); Manuel Pelmus, Kristof Van Boven (2012); Ulrich Rasche (2013); Bettina Bartz (2014); Kollektiv laborgras: Renate Granziadei, Arthur Stäldi (2015); Anna Prohaska (2016)


Film and Media Arts ***

Berlin Art Prize – Grand Prize *: Helmut Käutner (1956); Heinz Rühmann (1957); Robert Siodmak (1958); Günter Neumann, Heinz Pauck (1960); Robert Müller (1961); Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinz Tichawsky (1962); Jürgen Neven du Mont (1963); Wolfgang Neuss (1964); Dieter Ertel (1966); Hans Richter (1967); Georg Stefan Troller (1968); Peter Zadek (1969); Internationales Forum des Jungen Films: Ulrich Gregor, Klaus Wiese, Christian Ziewer; ARD-Filmstudio: Franz Everschor, Klaus Lackschéwitz, Heinz Ungureit (1973); Ernst Jacobi, Peter Watkins (1976); George Tabori (1981); Lina Wertmüller (1987); Otar losseliani (1993); Kira Georgejewna Muratowa (1999); Aki Kaurismäki (2005); Claire Denis (2011)

Berlin Art Prize **
: Horst Buchholz (1956); Annemarie Düringer (1958); Michael Hinz (1960); Produktion Pohland (1961); Hanns Korngiebel (1962); Walter Krüttner (1963); Peter Lilienthal (1964); Cornelia Froboess (1966); George Moorse (1967); Johannes Schaaf (1968); Helmut Färber, Florian Hopf, Eberhard Pieper, Marion Zemann (1971); Ferry Radax, Bob Rooyens (1972); Günther Hörmann, Lothar Lambert/Wolfram Zobus, Marianne Lüdcke/lngo Kratisch, Thomas Mauch, Jean-Marie Straub (1973); Norbert Kückelmann, Peter Weibel (1974); Hans-Jürgen Syberberg (1975); Ottokar Runze (1976), Nicole Gasquet, Maximiliane Mainka-Schubert (1977); Anne Bennent (1978); Frank Gützbach, Gotthard Schmidt (1979); Katharina Thalbach (1980); Anthony J. lngras­sia (1981); Matthias Schuppli, Klaus Peter Dencker (1982); Klaus Schöning (1983); Ilse Hofmann (1984); Wolfgang Höpfner (1985); Ronald Steckel (1986); Gisela Tuchtenhagen (1987); Martin Theo Krieger (1988); Margit Czenki (1989); Heimrad Bäcker, Schuldt (1990); Dietmar Hochmuth (1991); Claus Löser, Rolf Richter (1992); Gertrud Koch, Heide Schlüpmann (1993); Jens Becker (1994); Thomas Heise (1995); Sergei Michailowitsch Ovcharov (1996); Wolfgang Panzer (1997); Yolande Zauberman (1998); Angela Schanelec (1999); Eeva Fleig, Susanne Schüle (2000); Samir Nasr (2001); Daniel Nocke (2002); Dominik Reding, Benjamin Reding (2003); Matthias Langer (2004); Christoph Hochhäusler (2005); Rosa Barba (2006); Bohdan Sláma (2007); Robert Thalheim (2008); Lola Randl (2009); Sascha Weidner (2010); Maria Speth (2011); Astrid Schult, Sebastian Bäumler (2012); Ali Samadi Ahadi, Nadim Mishlawi (2013); Maren Ade (2014); Andrey Zvyagintsev (2015); Peter Avar (2016)


* 1948–2010    
Berlin Art Prize
** 1956–1969 Young Generation Prize
  1971–2010 Advancement Award
***    1956–1983  
Film – Radio – Television