Berlin Fellowship 2018 — Music

Alexander Khubeev

1986 born in Perm, Russia

2002–2006 Musical College, Perm (music theory)

2006–2011 Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow (Bachelor's and Master's degrees in composition)

2011–2014 Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow (composition/post-graduate coursework)

Lives in Moscow.

www.khubeev.ru

// Fellowships, Grants, Awards

 

2015

Gaudeamus Award, Utrecht, The Netherlands

2014

Darmstadt Summer Courses scholarship, Darmstadt, Germany

2014

International composers competition conDiT, 1st Prize, Buenos Aires, Argentina

2013

Salvatore Martirano Award, 3rd Prize Urbana, USA

2010

"Le note ritrovate" international composers competition, 1st Prize, Avellino, Italy

// (Selected) Exhibitions, Productions, Concerts, Publications

2017

The Hum, Somnambulicq, It was? It will!, GAMEnsemble, Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Russia

2017

The Codex of Thoughtcrimes, Asko|Schoenberg+Capella Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2017

Luce, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (Gergiev Festival)

2017

The Codex of Thoughtcrimes, Asko|Schoenberg+Capella Amsterdam, Utrecht, The Netherlands (Gaudeamus Festival)

2017

Industrialization as the first stage (parts I, II), Nadar Ensemble, Concertgebouw Brugge, Belgium

2016

Prism of dualism, Neophone Ensemble, Akademie der Kunste, Berlin, Germany

2016

Industrialization as the first stage (parts I, II), Nadar Ensemble, Oslo, Norway (Ultima Festival)

2015

A posteriori, Studio for New Music Ensemble, Venice, Italy (Venice Biennale)

2015

String Quartet №2, Dissonance quartet, SNG Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana,Slovenia (ISCM World Music Days 2015)

2015

Ghost of dystopia, Nadar Ensemble, Utrecht, Netherlands (Gaudeamus Muziekweek)

2015

Sounds of the dark time, The Black Page Orchestra, Vienna, Austria (UNSAFE & SOUNDS Festival)

2015

Cryptocalypse, The whisper of phoenix, Stereophobia, Ghost of dystopia, Studio for New Music, Mark Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble, Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Russia

2014

Soundscape, Akademie fur Tonkunst, Darmstadt, Germany (Darmstadt Feirenkurse)

2014

Sounds of the dark time, Uusinta Ensemble, The Kitchen, New York, USA (MATA Festival)

2012

Glassary, Mark Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble, Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Russia (Other space)

2012

Sounds of the dark time, Ensemble Ex Novo, Venice, Italy (Venice Biennale )

2010

Noir, Ensemble Aleph, Paris, France

// Works, Filmography (Selection)

2017

The Codex of Thoughtcrimes for choir and large ensemble

2017

The Secret life of the instruments for ensemble, 4 endoscopic cameras, live video, light and electronics

2016

Industrialization as the first stage for ensemble, light, video and electronics

2016

Luce for 6 performers, light, video and electronics

2015

Rebirth Island (Song of the dead city) for 4 percussionists and electronics

2015

Oblivion river for solo percussion and ensemble

2014

Study for new music for ensemble

2014

Ghost of dystopia for ensemble, "conductor" and acoustic sensors

2011

Sounds of the dark time for ensemble