Complete programme

The Akademie der Künste's month-long special event series includes an exhibition on 20th-century dance history showing archival collections, iconic photographs and film clips, accompanied by performances of more than 20 current dance productions that continue to write the legacy of contemporary modern dance.

Tickets can be purchased directly online, in the reception areas at both Akademie locations, as well as at all known ticket agencies.

All events vom 8 Aug until 21 Sept 2019

Thursday, 8 Aug
Opening Video Installation

6 pm

9 – 31 Aug
Video Installation

Pariser Platz

Black Box

Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance

Thur – Sun 3 – 7 pm

Free admission

24 Aug – 8 Sep
Exhibition

Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart – Berlin
Invalidenstraße 50-51
10557 Berlin

“Retrospective” by Xavier Le Roy

Sat & Sun 11 am – 6 pm
Mon closed
Tue, Wed, Fri 10 am – 6 pm
Thur 10 am – 8 pm

Free admission

Saturday, 24 Aug
Exhibition Opening

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Century of Dance

Exhibition opening

In German

Free admission

Saturday, 24 Aug
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker / Rosas: Fase, Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich

Followed by talk with Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Gabriele Brandstetter

In English

€ 28/18

Sunday, 25 Aug
Book Presentation

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Century of Dance

Book presentation with Madeline Ritter, Johannes Odenthal

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Sunday, 25 Aug
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

YES/NO, Manifestos on Dance

Discussion on manifestos in dance

With Gabriele Brandstetter, Katja Schneider, Sabine Huschka, Isa Wortelkamp

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

25 Aug – 21 Sep
Exhibition

The Century of Dance

Daily 3 pm – 10 pm

€ 8/5

Sunday, 25 Aug
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Mirjam Sögner: Dancer of the Future

A techno-driven dance to and about Isadora Duncan

€ 13/7

Monday, 26 Aug
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Getanzte Archive

Discussion with Anne Collod, Xavier Le Roy, Martin Nachbar, Johannes Odenthal

Moderation: Ingo Diehl

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Monday, 26 Aug
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker / Rosas: Fase, Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich

7:15 pm: Introduction by Franz Anton Cramer

In English

€ 28/18

Tuesday, 27 Aug
Symposium

5 pm – 10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

RE-Perspective. Deborah Hay

Symposium with Deborah Hay, Gabriele Brandstetter, Peter Humble & David Young, Kirsten Maar, Peter Pleyer, Brit Rodemund, Frank Willens and amateur actors

In English

€ 20/15

Wednesday, 28 Aug
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Wigman’s Influences on the Post-War Period

Discussion with Katharine Sehnert, Irene Sieben

Moderation: Jochen Roller

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Wednesday, 28 Aug
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Mary Wigman / Dance Company Theater Osnabrück: Danse Macabre. Totentanz I and II

With Dance Company Theater Osnabrück

Talk with Patricia Stöckemann, Henrietta Horn

In German

€ 20/12, incl. event at 8:30 pm: Fabián Barba: A Mary Wigman Dance Evening

Wednesday, 28 Aug
Dance

8:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Fabián Barba: A Mary Wigman Dance Evening

€ 20/12, incl. event at 7 pm: Danse Macabre. Totentanz I und II by Mary Wigman

Thursday, 29 Aug
Lecture

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Documentation Turn in Contemporary Dance

Lecture by Scott deLahunta

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Thursday, 29 Aug
Film Screening

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Body as Archive

Film by Michael Maurissens

D 2016, 50 Min., English OV with German subtitles

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Thursday, 29 Aug
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Nacera Belaza: La Nuit, La Traversée & Sur le fil

Followed by talk with Nacera Belaza

Moderation: Heike Albrecht

In English

€ 20/12

Friday, 30 Aug
Lecture and Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

“Intercultural” Archives: The Dance Archive Box Project

Lecture by Ong Ken Sen

Followed by discussion with Jochen Roller, Nacera Belaza

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 31 Aug
Film and Talk

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Dore Hoyer: Afectos Humanos

Discussion with Arila Siegert, Susanne Linke, Martin Nachbar

In German

Followed by Dore Hoyer tanzt Afectos Humanos, Film, 1962

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 31 Aug
Dance

7 pm

Dore Hoyer: Afectos Humanos

Film, Talk and Dances

7 pm: Pol Pi: ECCE (H)OMO
8:15 pm: Dore Hoyer / Nils Freyer: Afectos Humanos
9:15 pm: Dore Hoyer / Renate Graziadei: Afectos Humanos

In German

€ 8/5
(Film and Talk)

€ 13/7 Single-Ticket
(One Dance)

€ 28/18 Combined Ticket
(All three Dances, incl. Film and Talk)

Monday, 2 Sep
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Dominique Bagouet / Catherine Legrand: Jours étranges

7:15 pm: introduction by Nele Hertling

In English

€ 13/7 

Tuesday, 3 Sep
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Christoph Winkler: Ernest Berk – The Complete Expressionist

6 pm: Introduction by Patrick Primavesi

In German

€ 13/7

Wednesday, 4 Sep
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Christoph Winkler: Ernest Berk – The Complete Expressionist

Followed by an artist talk

In German

€ 13/7

Thursday, 5 Sep
Dance

12 pm

Tanz Aller. Ein Bewegungschor von LIGNA

Followed by a discussion and a visiting of the exhibition "The Century of Dance"

For students from class 7

Free admission

Registration: kunstwelten@adk.de

Friday, 6 Sep
Discussions

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubraum

This is How We Do

A living archive with Christina Ciupke, Martin Nachbar, Jochen Roller, Stephanie Thiersch

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 6 Sep
Film and Talk

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Nur zum Spaß – nur zum Spiel. Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert

A film by Volker Schlöndorff, D 1977, 60 min

Followed by a discussion with Volker Schlöndorff, Ernst Mitzka and Wolfgang Müller

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 7 Sep
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Lucinda Childs/Ruth Childs: Calico Mingling, Katema, Reclining Rondo, Particular Reel

Followed by a discussion with Lucinda Childs and Ruth Childs

Moderation: Nele Hertling

In English

€ 20/12

Sunday, 8 Sep
Dance

12 pm

Tanz Aller. Ein Bewegungschor von LIGNA

Followed by a discussion and a visiting of the exhibition "The Century of Dance"

Sunday, 8 Sep
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Thursday, 12 Sep
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Asadata Dafora / Koffi Kôkô: Straußentanz

Performance & Talk about Black Atlantic

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In English

€ 13/7

Friday, 13 Sep
Lecture

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Ong Keng Sen: Lecture on the Archives of Sardono W. Kusumo

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 13 Sep
Lecture and Discussion

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Crab Dancers’ Parade

Lecture by Takao Kawaguchi on Tatsumi Hijikata

Followed by a talk with Ong Keng Sen

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 13 Sep
Dance

8:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Padmini Chettur: Philosophical Enactment I

Followed by an artist’s talk about Chandralekha and the role of dance for feminism

In English

€ 13/7

Saturday, 14 Sep
Discussion

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Der Film als Archiv des Tanzes

Talk with Petra Weisenburger, Choy Ka Fei, Heide-Marie Härtel

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 14 Sep
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Archival Turn

Talk with Padmini Chettur, Helene Herold, Ong Keng Sen, Susan Manning, Patrick Primavesi, Thomas Thorausch

Moderation: Franz Anton Cramer

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 14 Sep
Lecture

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Mary Wigman and Asia: Between Orientalism and Transnationalism

Lecture by Susan Manning

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 14 Sep
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Takao Kawaguchi & Tomomi Tanabe: The Sick Dancer

Based on texts by Tatsumi Hijikata

In English

€ 13/7

Saturday, 14 Sep
Dance

9 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Sunday, 15 Sep
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Takao Kawaguchi & Tomomi Tanabe: The Sick Dancer

Based on texts by Tatsumi Hijikata

In English

€ 13/7

Tuesday, 17 Sep
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Gerhard Bohner/Helge Letonja/steptext dance project: Zwei Giraffen tanzen Tango

€ 13/7

€ 20/12
(Combined ticket inkl. the dance at 9 pm: Angst und Geometrie)

Tuesday, 17 Sep
Dance

9 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Gerhard Bohner/Theater Bielefeld: Angst und Geometrie

€ 13/7

€ 20/12
(Combined ticket inkl. the dance at 8 pm: Zwei Giraffen tanzen Tango)

Thursday, 19 Sep
Lecture and Discussion

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Aleida Assmann und Jan Assmann: Erinnerung, Körper und Kanon

Lecture followed by talk with Aleida and Jan Assmann, Gabriele Brandstetter & Johannes Odenthal

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 20 Sep
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

Friday, 20 Sep
Dance

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Stephen Petronio Company – Bloodlines: Merce Cunningham, Steve Paxton, Rudy Perez, Yvonne Rainer

Followed by an artist’s talk with Stephen Petronio, Boris Charmatz and Dimitri Chamblas

Moderation: Kirsten Maar

In English

€ 28/18

Saturday, 21 Sep
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Concluding Discussion

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 21 Sep
Dance

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2