Discursive Programme

The Crab Dancers' Parade: Lecture by Takao Kawaguchi and talk with Ong Keng Sen on 13 Sept 2019

Der Film als Archiv des Tanzes: Talk with Petra Weisenburger, Choy Ka Fei and Heide-Marie Härtel on 14 Sept 2019

Aleida Assmann und Jan Assmann: Erinnerung, Körper und Kanon: Lecture and discussion on 19 Sep 2019

Concluding Discussion for “What the Body Remembers. Dance Heritage Today” on 21 Sep 2019

Nur zum Spaß – nur zum Spiel. Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert: Film screening and discussion with Volker Schlöndorff, Ernst Mitzka and Wolfgang Müller on 6 Sept 2019

Discursive programme from 25 Aug until 21 Sept 2019

Sunday, 25 Aug
Book Presentation

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Century of Dance

Book presentation with Madeline Ritter, Johannes Odenthal

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Sunday, 25 Aug
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

YES/NO, Manifestos on Dance

Discussion on manifestos in dance

With Gabriele Brandstetter, Katja Schneider, Sabine Huschka, Isa Wortelkamp

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Monday, 26 Aug
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Getanzte Archive

Discussion with Anne Collod, Xavier Le Roy, Martin Nachbar, Johannes Odenthal

Moderation: Ingo Diehl

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Tuesday, 27 Aug
Symposium

5 pm – 10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Halle 2

RE-Perspective. Deborah Hay

Symposium with Deborah Hay, Gabriele Brandstetter, Peter Humble & David Young, Kirsten Maar, Peter Pleyer, Brit Rodemund, Frank Willens and amateur actors

In English

€ 20/15

Wednesday, 28 Aug
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Wigman’s Influences on the Post-War Period

Discussion with Katharine Sehnert, Irene Sieben

Moderation: Jochen Roller

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Thursday, 29 Aug
Lecture

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Documentation Turn in Contemporary Dance

Lecture by Scott deLahunta

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Thursday, 29 Aug
Film Screening

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Body as Archive

Film by Michael Maurissens

D 2016, 50 Min., English OV with German subtitles

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 30 Aug
Lecture and Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

“Intercultural” Archives: The Dance Archive Box Project

Lecture by Ong Ken Sen

Followed by discussion with Jochen Roller, Nacera Belaza

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 31 Aug
Film and Talk

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Dore Hoyer: Afectos Humanos

Discussion with Arila Siegert, Susanne Linke, Martin Nachbar

In German

Followed by Dore Hoyer tanzt Afectos Humanos, Film, 1962

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 6 Sep
Discussions

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubraum

This is How We Do

A living archive with Christina Ciupke, Martin Nachbar, Jochen Roller, Stephanie Thiersch

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 6 Sep
Film and Talk

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Nur zum Spaß – nur zum Spiel. Kaleidoskop Valeska Gert

A film by Volker Schlöndorff, D 1977, 60 min

Followed by a discussion with Volker Schlöndorff, Ernst Mitzka and Wolfgang Müller

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 13 Sep
Lecture

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Ong Keng Sen: Lecture on the Archives of Sardono W. Kusumo

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Friday, 13 Sep
Lecture and Discussion

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Crab Dancers’ Parade

Lecture by Takao Kawaguchi on Tatsumi Hijikata

Followed by a talk with Ong Keng Sen

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 14 Sep
Discussion

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Der Film als Archiv des Tanzes

Talk with Petra Weisenburger, Choy Ka Fai, Heide-Marie Härtel

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 14 Sep
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Archival Turn

Talk with Padmini Chettur, Helene Herold, Ong Keng Sen, Susan Manning, Patrick Primavesi, Thomas Thorausch

Moderation: Franz Anton Cramer

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 14 Sep
Lecture

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Mary Wigman and Asia: Between Orientalism and Transnationalism

Lecture by Susan Manning

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Thursday, 19 Sep
Lecture and Discussion

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Aleida Assmann und Jan Assmann: Erinnerung, Körper und Kanon

Lecture followed by talk with Aleida and Jan Assmann, Gabriele Brandstetter & Johannes Odenthal

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)

Saturday, 21 Sep
Discussion

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Concluding Discussion

In English

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 8/5)