Complete Programme

On-Site Programme

Tuesday, 10 Aug
Artist Talk

7 pm

Prospective archeology vs. global synchronization

Discussion with Siegfried Zielinski, Margit Rosen, Franziska Latell and Aneta Panek

In German

Free admission

Also available as live stream

Saturday, 7 Aug
Concert

8 pm

Memories in Music II ensemble mosaik

Works by Annesley Black, Leopold Hurt, Petros Ovsepyan, Annette Schmucki and Walter Zimmermann

With Annesley Black, Leopold Hurt, Magnus Loddgard and ensemble mosaik

€ 17/15 (day pass)

Friday, 6 Aug
Concert

11 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Memories in Music II Late Night Concert – Focus Lebanon: Calamita

Sharif Sehnaoui: electric guitar
Tony Elieh: electric bass
Malek Rizkallah: drums
Aya Metwalli: vocals

Free admission (subject to availability)

Friday, 6 Aug
Concert

8 pm

Memories in Music II Voice Affairs – Focus Lebanon

Works by Panos Aprahamian, Dániel Péter Biró, Manolis Manousakis, Aya Metwalli, Samir Odeh-Tamimi, Youmna Saba, Raed Yassin and Cynthia Zaven

With Aya Metwalli, Youmna Saba, Manolis Manousakis, Raed Yassin, Panos Aprahamian and Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

€ 17/15 (incl. late night concert subject to availability)

Tuesday, 3 Aug
Artist Talk

7 pm

Film is memory work

Artist talk with Edgar Reitz and Bettina Böhler

In German

Free admission

Also available as live stream

17 Jun – 19 Sep
Exhibition

Arbeit am Gedächtnis – Transforming Archives

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided tours including the Picture Cellar with limited numbers of participants: Tue + Thur 5 pm
3 plus exhibition ticket

Friday, 6 Aug
Sound Installation

6 pm – 8 pm

Memories in Music II Life is Impossible without Forgetting

Opening, sound installation by Tony Elieh

Free admission

7 – 8 Aug Installations
Opening hours:
Sat 7 Aug 2021, 4 – 8 pm
Sun 8 Aug 2021, 12 – 6 pm

€ 5/3 (Five varied audio-visual installations and one live performance)

6 – 8 Aug
Installations

Memories in Music II Installations

With works by Carola Bauckholt, Tony Elieh, Carlos Gutiérrez, Guilherme Vaz and Walter Zimmermann

Opening hours:
Fri 6 Aug 2021, 6 – 8 pm
Sat 7 Aug 2021, 4 – 8 pm
Sun 8 Aug 2021, 12 – 6 pm

On the concert days on 6 and 7 August 2021, the installations are included in the day tickets

€ 5/3 (Single ticket)

€ 17/15 (Day pass)

7 May – 8 Aug
Audio Tour

Memories in Music II Outdoor Audio Walks

Free download to your own smartphone

Digital Programme

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Lecture

Max Czollek: Militant Art and the Archive of the Present

At Pariser Platz and as live stream

Lecture with Max Czollek and talk with Werner Heegewaldt

In German

Live stream from 20 July 2021, 7pm

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

Schule und Haus

At Pariser Platz and as live stream

Artist talk with Mirosław Bałka and Julian Heynen

In English

Live stream on 27 July 2021, 7 pm

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

Film is memory work

At Pariser Platz and as live stream

Artist talk with Edgar Reitz and Bettina Böhler

In German

Live stream on 3 Aug 2021, 7 pm

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

Prospective archeology vs. global synchronization

At Pariser Platz and as live stream

Discussion with Siegfried Zielinski, Margit Rosen, Franziska Latell and Aneta Panek

In German

Live stream on 10 Aug 2021, 7 pm

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

What Stays – Archiving Care

At Pariser Platz and as live stream

Talk with Maya Indira Ganesh, Clara Herrmann, Nora O Murchú and Sinthujan Varatharajah as well as presentations by the artists Aditya Surya Taruna, Romi Ron Morrison, Francois Knoetze and Amy Louise Wilson

In English

Live stream from 13 July 2021

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Lecture

Candice Breitz: Never Ending Stories

Lecture with Candice Breitz

In English

Live stream from 29 June 2021

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Readings and Discussion

Rewriting Memories

Readings and discussion with Ulrike Draesner, Ingo Schulze, Meena Kandasamy and Mohamed Mbougar Sarr

Moderation: Daniela Dröscher

In German and English

Live stream from 22 June 2021

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussions

Archive Carousel …inspired by John Cage’s Rolywholyover Pictures of an Exhibition – The Installation “Entfernte Verwandte”

Artist talk with Arnold Dreyblatt

Film screening and artist talk with Thomas Heise

In German

Live stream from 15 June 2021

Syowia Kyambi, Kaspale/The Lecture Room Intervention, Video Still. Photo: Carl Kühl, MARKK Museum, 2019

DIGITAL

Symposium

UNEXPECTED LESSONS – Decolonizing Memory and Knowledge

Talks, Lectures, Films, Artistic Interventions

In English

Recording of the live stream from 11 and 12 June 2021 on www.talkingobjectslab.org

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Lecture and Discussion

Images of Remembering and Forgetting

Lectures and discussion with Aleida Assmann, Cristina Baldacci and Sharon Macdonald

In English

Live stream from 8 June 2021

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

From Memory to Political Imagination

Artist talk with Alice Creischer and Eduardo Molinari

In English

Live stream from 5 June

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

Memory Works On Us

Artist talk with Alexander Kluge, Erdmut Wizisla and Johannes Odenthal

In German

Live stream from 5 June 2021

Graphic design © Ta-Trung, Berlin

DIGITAL

Discussion

Going Through the Heart. An Introduction

Artist talk with Jeanine Meerapfel and Cécile Wajsbrot

Introduction: Johannes Odenthal and Werner Heegewaldt

In German

Live stream from 2 June 2021

Paul and Eslanda Robeson with their son Paul Jr. in front of their house in Enfield, Connecticut, beginning 1940th. Photo: Frank Bauman, FrankBauman.com © Akademie der Künste, Paul-Robeson-Archiv

DIGITAL

Discussion

Resonating Struggles: Paul and Eslanda Robeson in East Berlin

Discussion with Matana Roberts, George Lewis, Doreen Mende and Kira Thurman

In English

Live stream from 1 June 2021

Berlin Palace, photographer unknown, Wikimedia Commons / Palace of the Republic, Berlin, April 1986, Photo: Heinz Junge, Bundesarchiv image 183-1986-0424-304 / Humboldt Forum, Berlin, 2020, Photo: wikimedia, Ernstol, CC BY-SA 4.0

DIGITAL

Symposium

Metamorphoses – City between Memory and Conscience

In German

Recording of the live stream from 28 + 29 May 2021

ECOEIN, photo: Gilmar Gonzales

DIGITAL

Concert

Memories in Music Naturvölker

First broadcast of the film production Naturvölker by Carlos Gutierrez, with ECOEIN, Ute Wassermann, Sabine Vogel

Live-Performance in the outdoor area of the Akademie der Künste by Tony Buck and Naturvölker by Carlos Gutierrez with Sharon Mercado, Jorge Villaseca, Sabine Vogel, Ute Wassermann

Live stream from 9 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook

Still listening II © Annesley Black, http://www.oldcrow.ca

DIGITAL

Discussions

Memories in Music Meet the Artists

With the artists of the festival

Registration: musik@adk.de

9 May 2021, 8 pm

Três Sóis, Plástica Sonora von Walter Smetak (1969, Replica 2017), Foto: Albrecht Hotz

DIGITAL

Concert

Memories in Music Brazil – Europe

First broadcast of the film productions Anestesia by Walter Smetak / Marco Scarassatti and Luiz Pretti and Dialoge by Thomas Kessler, with Ensemble Modern and Silvia Ocougne

Live performances in the outdoor area of the Akademie der Künste by Ute Wassermann & Sabine Vogel, Silvia Ocougne and Guilherme Vaz

Live stream from 8 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook

Maja S.K. Ratkje & Katarina Barruk © Sofie Verstad

DIGITAL

Concert

Memories in Music Avant Joik

Premiere of the film production Avant Joik by and with Maja S. K. Ratkje, Katarina Barruk, Matti Aikio

Live performances at Akademie der Künste by Annette Schmucki / Ernst Surberg und Tony Buck / Tony Elieh

Live stream from 7 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook

Grafics: NODE

DIGITAL

Symposium

Memories in Music What Does Freedom Sound Like? Curating Diversity, Part 2

Digital Symposium via Zoom on 6 + 7 May 2021, 11 am – 6 pm

Please register until 2 May: here

In English

Cobourg Nets, Research Trip. Photo: Kirsten Reese

DIGITAL

Opening Concert

Memories in Music Leichhardt in Australien

Festival opening and live streaming of the concert Leichhardt in Australien with works by Kirsten Reese and Erkki Veltheim and the Ensemble Adapter on the Internet

Live stream from 6 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook