Saturday, 15 Jun
Summer Party

3 pm

Brecht-Haus
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Summer Party at Brecht House

With Esther Esche, Andrej Hermlin, Hanni Lorenz, Ekkehard Maaß, Judith Schalansky, Regina Scheer, Erdmut Wizisla and students of the Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Arts

Music: Andrej Hermlin, Malonda, Simon Stock

In German

Free admission

Friday, 14 Jun
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Elfi Mikesch: Krieg oder Frieden (War or peace)

Krieg oder Frieden, G 2024, 85 min
Documentary essay by Elfi Mikesch

With Ekhart Hahn, Eva Mattes, Elfi Mikesch et al.

Moderation: Bert Rebhandl

Live-Act: Mona Mur & En Esch + G.A. Schiewe

In German

€ 7.50/5

Wednesday, 12 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Tuesday, 11 Jun
Reading and Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

SINN UND FORM. The rediscovered Archive

With Paul Bernewitz, Friedrich Dieckmann, Kerstin Hensel, Angela Krauß

Reading: Ulrich Matthes

Moderation: Elisa Primavera-Lévy and Matthias Weichelt

Welcome: Manos Tsangaris

In German

€ 7.50/5

Tuesday, 11 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna Seghers Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Anna Seghers in the circle of her friends

Themed tour

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 5/2.50

Friday, 7 Jun
Guided Tour

1 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Discovering Brecht between Chausseestraße and the Berliner Ensemble

Literary walk from Brecht-Haus (Brecht House) to Berliner Ensemble

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Thursday, 6 Jun
Open Studios

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Ateliers

JUNGE AKADEMIE: Open Studios

With Maithu Bùi, Josephine Macken, Steloolive

Free admission

Thursday, 6 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna Seghers Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

How Netty Reiling became Anna Seghers

Themed tour

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 5/2.50

Wednesday, 5 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

3 – 4 Jun
Lectures, Readings, Talks, Film

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Franz Kafka – The Second Century Kafka Kaleidoscope: Lectures, Readings, Talks, Film

Each from 7 pm

With Ulrike Draesner, Aris Fioretos, Hans-Gerd Koch, Katja Lange-Müller, Thomas Lehr, Kathrin Röggla, Kathrin Schmidt, Reiner Stach, Cécile Wajsbrot

Welcome: Kerstin Hensel, Thomas Lehr and Nathalie Mälzer
Kafka-Declamation: Linus Hüsam
Moderation: Maike Albath and Meike Feßmann

Each from 6 pm
Film in the Blackbox

In German

€ 7.50/5

The event on 3 June is sold out.

Buy ticket for 4 June

Sunday, 2 Jun
Guided Tour

11 am – 4 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Museum Sunday at the Anna Seghers Museum

Guided tours at 11 am, 1 pm, 3 pm

Admission from 15 min before start

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

Free admission

1 – 2 Jun
Festival

NODES – Festival for Electroacoustic Music and Sound Art

Sat 1 Jun

3, 6 and 11 pm, Concert installation
Stefan Streich – Vier Celli
Free admission

4 pm, Concert
Berliner Lautsprecherorchester
€ 7,50/5

7 pm, Concert
DEGEM FH80, Dedicated to Folkmar Hein’s birthday
€ 15/9

9 pm, Concert
subharmonisch,
Manfred Miersch feat. Kalma
€ 7,50/5

10 pm, Performance
sample&hold#7,
Viola Yip & Katharina Zimmerhackl
€ 7,50/5

Sun 2 Jun

11 am, Radio cooperation
Radio Industry
Free admission


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.