Tuesday, 16 Apr
Lecture

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Crafting Poetic Ambiance. Valeska Gert Visiting Professor Navtej Johar

With Navtej Johar, Gabriele Brandstetter, Claudia Henne, Nele Hertling

In cooperation with Freie Universität Berlin and DAAD

In English

Free admission

Sunday, 14 Apr
Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wo kommen wir hin Humankind at the Centre?

Discussion with Gemina Picht, Dieter Mersch, Manos Tsangaris

In German

€ 5/3

Sunday, 14 Apr
Curator's Tour

12 pm

Pariser Platz

Passageway

Eileen Gray – E.1027
Master Bedroom

Curator's tour with Wilfried Wang

In German

€ 3

Saturday, 13 Apr
Reading

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Atelier 1

Wo kommen wir hin First Love – Musical Reading Feast on Beckett’s 113th Birthday

Reading with musical accompaniment

With Leopold von Verschuer, Bo Wiget

In German

€ 5/3

Friday, 12 Apr
Discussion and Music

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wo kommen wir hin … and always

With Mark Andre, Manos Tsangaris

Adele Bitter (Cello) plays E by Mark Andre

In German

€ 5/3

12 – 13 Apr
Conference

A Soul for Europe. Towards A European Citizens’ Convention

Conference, debates, workshops

12 Apr from 6 pm

13 Apr from 9:30 am

In German and English

Free admission

Eileen Gray – E.1027. Master Bedroom. 1:1 installation, Akademie der Künste, 2019. Photo © Andreas FranzXaver Süß
12 Apr – 10 Jun
Installation

Pariser Platz

Passageway

Eileen Gray – E.1027
Master Bedroom

Walk-in installation

Daily 10 am – 8 pm

Free admission

Thursday, 11 Apr
Exhibition Opening

7 pm

Eileen Gray – E.1027
Master Bedroom

Opening with Kathrin Röggla, Wilfried Wang, Michael Likierman

In German and English

Free admission

Thursday, 11 Apr
Symposium

4 pm

Eileen Gray – E.1027
Master Bedroom

Symposium with Wilfried Wang, Agnès Cailliau, Rosamund Diamond, Christian Müller

Welcome: Matthias Sauerbruch

In English

Free admission

Wednesday, 10 Apr
Reading

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Clubroom

Alfred Döblin Scholars in 2018

Reading with Andreas Baum, Carmen Buttjer, Rabea Edel, Frederike Frei, Stephan Grötzner, Alina Herbing, Fabian Herrmann, Ulrich Schlotmann

Moderation: Jörg Feßmann

In German

Free admission

Wednesday, 10 Apr
Guided Tour and Lecture

10:30 am

Akademie der Künste
Kunstsammlung
Luisenstraße 60
10117 Berlin

Day of Provenance Research

Guided tours at 10:30 am and 11:30 am

In German

Free admission

Please register:
Carolin Faude-Nagel (faude-nagel@adk.de, Tel: 030 20057-4064)

Tuesday, 9 Apr
Artist Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall + Clubroom

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2019. Hito Steyerl

Artist Talk with Hito Steyerl, Marius Babias

Welcome: Wulf Herzogenrath

In German

€ 5/3 (with exhibition)

Sunday, 7 Apr
Curator's Tour

3 pm

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2019. Hito Steyerl

Curator’s tour with Anke Hervol

In German

€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Saturday, 6 Apr
Films and Discussions

11 am – 10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio + Studio Lobby

Wo kommen wir hin “The old film is dead. We believe in the new one.”

11 am: Winter of Love
Film by Alexander Kluge
Discussion with Alexander Kluge and Rüdiger Suchsland

2 pm: Ulmer Dramaturgien
Short films and discussion with Alexander Kluge, Edgar Reitz, Claudia von Alemann, Günther Hörmann, Jeanine Meerapfel

5:30 pm: Ruhestörung
Documentary by Günther Hörmann, Hans Dieter Müller
Discussion with Jeanine Meerapfel, Günther Hörmann

8 pm: Zwickel auf Bizyckel
Film by Reinhard Kahn, Michael Leiner, Jeanine Meerapfel et al. 

In German and English

€ 5/3

Wednesday, 3 Apr
Book Presentation and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Andres Veiel und Andreas Dresen: Streitbare Zeitbilder

Moderation: Claudia Lenssen

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 2 Apr
Reading and Discussion

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Clubroom

The Silence Between the Words.
An Evening for Peter Huchel

With Friedrich Christian Delius, Durs Grünbein, Matthias Weichelt

In German

€ 6/4