Monday, 26 Feb
Panel Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Architectural reconstructions

Welcome: HG Merz

With Aleida Assmann, Harald Bodenschatz, Max Czollek, Philipp Oswalt

Moderation: Johanna M. Keller

Media Partner: ARCH+

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 23 Feb
Guided Tour

4 pm

Pariser Platz

Reading Room

The Library of the Arts

Library tour

Meeting point: Reading Room 1st Floor

In German

Free admission

Tuesday, 20 Feb
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Friday, 16 Feb
Film

7 pm

Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz
Linienstraße 227
10178 Berlin

Route 181 – Fragments of a Journey in Palestine-Israel A contribution to Berlinale 2024

Route 181 – Fragments of a Journey in Palestine-Israel

F/B/G/GB 2003

Written, directed and produced by Michel Khleifi, Eyal Sivan

270 min, Arabic/Hebrew/English with German subtitles

Introduction: Thomas Heise, director, Director of the Film and Media Arts Section of the Akademie der Künste, Berlin

Cooperation: Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz

8/6 € pre-sale and at the box office of the Volksbühne tel.  030 24065777

besucherservice@volksbuehne-berlin.de

Buy ticket online

Thursday, 15 Feb
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Wednesday, 14 Feb
“Berlin Critics’ Week” Opening Conference

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Filmmaking against all odds? – Cinema, criticism, climate crisis

Welcome: Elfi Mikesch

With Fee Buck, Sara Schurmann, Ada Solomon, Cassandre Warnauts

Keynotes: T.J. Demos, Sara Schurmann

Cooperation: German Film Critics Association

In English

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 13 Feb
Academy Discussions

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

24th Academy Discussion: Film Criticism and Cinema Art

With Verena Lueken, Jeanine Meerapfel, Philipp Stadelmaier, Rüdiger Suchsland

Moderation: Andreas Kilb

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 9 Feb
Artist Talk

7 pm

Gundula Schulze Eldowy in conversation with Boris Friedewald

Artist Talk: Gundula Schulze Eldowy in conversation with art historian Boris Friedewald

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 8 Feb
Reading and Discussion

7:30 pm

Literarisches Colloquium Berlin
Am Sandwerder 5
14109 Berlin

Theodor W. Adorno, Elias Canetti. The correspondence

With Gisela von Wysocki, Sven Hanuschek
Moderation: Matthias Weichelt

In German

€ 8/5

Also available at the evening box office

Buy ticket online

Wednesday, 7 Feb
Archive Opening

7:30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Otto Dix – “An elementary event in art”

With Anja Adeoshun, Werner Heegewaldt, Michael Krejsa, Ulrike Lorenz, Max Moor and Olaf Peters

Moderation: Matthias Flügge

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 7 Feb
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 6 Feb
Concluding Presentation

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Valeska Gert Guest Professorship:
nora chipaumire

Cooperation: Freie Universität Berlin, German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)

In English

Free admission


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.