Please note the current Health and Safety Regulations in the Academy buildings.

There are no entries for this period December 2017.

Wir sind so frei#1: Fidelio. Photo © Falko Siewert
17 – 20 Dec
Music Theatre Installation

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wir sind so frei #1 Fidelio

Music theatre installation by Novoflot and Ludwig van Beethoven

Premiere on 17 Dec / Further dates: 18 Dec, 19 Dec, 20 Dec, 4:30 – 9 pm

With Antonis Anissegos, Damir Bacikin, Maxime Barbasetti, Konstantin Bez, Almut Kühne, Vicente Larrañaga, Renae Shadler

Directed by Sven Holm

In German

€ 13/7

Wednesday, 16 Dec
Concert

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

EM4 | Berliner Studios: Georg Katzer

Concert by the Studio for Electroacoustic Music

With Ensemble JungeMusik, Helmut Zapf, Rose Schulze et al.

€ 8/6

Saturday, 12 Dec
Concert

8 pm

Winter Music – Tragedy

Concert with works by Erhard Grosskopf, Isabel Mundry, Rebecca Saunders, Hans Wüthrich

With Zafraan Ensemble

€ 13/7

Friday, 11 Dec
Concert

8 pm

Winter Music – Tragedy

Concert with works by Vinko Globokar, Nicolaus A. Huber, Rolf Riehm, Steffen Schleiermacher, Cornelius Schwehr, Helmut Zapf

With Zafraan Ensemble

€ 13/7

Monday, 7 Dec
Film and Talk

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Standgericht

Rescheduled

Film by Rolf Busch (Germany 1966, 103 min.)

Followed by a discussion with Britta Hartmann, Ralf Oberndörfer, Hans Helmut Prinzler

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 4 Dec
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Heinrich Mann Prize 2020. Eva Horn

Rescheduled award ceremony

Laudatory address: Anselm Haverkamp

Acceptance speech by Eva Horn and discussion

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 26 Nov
Reading

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

2019 Alfred Döblin Fellows

Reading with Franz Friedrich, Tomer Gardi, Anja Kümmel, Svenja Leiber, Ilija Matusko, Katerina Poladjan, Henning Fritsch, Katharina Schlender, Lars Werner and Ron Winkler (rescheduled)

Moderation: Jörg Feßmann

In German

Free admission

Wednesday, 25 Nov
Presentation

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Brecht probt Galilei 1955/56

Audio book presentation with Marion Brasch, Thomas Krüger, Luise Meier, Stephan Suschke

Introduction: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Friday, 20 Nov
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Anna Seghers-Preis 2020. Ivna Žic – Hernán Ronsino

Laudatory address: Annette Pehnt, Dagmar Ploetz

Reading: Hernán Ronsino, Ivna Žic

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 19 Nov
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Ökozid

Film by Andres Veiel (Germany 2020, 90 min.)

With Edgar Selge, Ulrich Tukur, Nina Kunzendorf

Discussion with Rainer Baake, Jutta Doberstein, Alexandra Kemmerer, Andres Veiel

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 17 Nov
Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

urbainable – stadthaltig Sustainability in Construction – Greenwashing or Progress?

Matthias Sauerbruch in conversation with Thomas Auer, Christian Kühn, Christine Lemaitre, Hans-Joachim Schellnhuber, Werner Sobek

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 17 Nov
Book Release

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Cécile Wajsbrot: Zerstörung

Reading: Cécile Wajsbrot

Introduction and discussion: Anne Weber

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 3 Nov
Rady Play and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Die Grünstein-Variante
Eine Geschichte in Erinnerung an Geschichten, die Ludwig Turek erzählt hat

Radio play by Wolfgang Kohlhaase

Directed by Günther Rücker, Barbara Plensat

GDR 1976, 51 min.

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 3 Nov
Exhibition Opening

10 am

Metall-Labor Bitterfeld-Wolfen
Zörbiger Str. 21c
06749 Bitterfeld-Wolfen

ON MY WAY – Stories from Europe

Exhibition opening with Uwe Schulze, Klaus Staeck et al.

In German

Free admission

Monday, 2 Nov
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

How Imagination Works. Valeska-Gert-Gastprofessur Toshiki Okada

With Toshiki Okada, Gabriele Brandstetter, Matthias Lilienthal, Nele Hertling

In cooperation with Freie Universität Berlin and DAAD

In German and English

Free admission

Thursday, 15 Oct
Films and Discussions

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Covered Memories – Films from Iran Maned & Macho, When the kid was a kid, Ayan and the White Balloon, Tattoo, The Visit (Short films)

Short Film Programme

Talk with Vida Dena and Farhad Delaram

Moderation: Afsun Moshiry

In English

€ 6/4

Thursday, 14 Dec
Theatre Performance

7:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Benjamin and Brecht.
Thinking in Extremes Never-Ending Crisis

Theatrical experiment with Friederike Heller, Peter Thiessen, Sabine Kohlstedt, Eva Löbau, Christoph Gawenda

In German

€ 13/7
€ 17/10 with the exhibition

Exhibition open until midnight

Wednesday, 13 Dec
Theatre Performance

7:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Benjamin and Brecht.
Thinking in Extremes Never-Ending Crisis

Theatrical experiment with Friederike Heller, Peter Thiessen, Sabine Kohlstedt, Eva Löbau, Christoph Gawenda

In German

€ 13/7
€ 17/10 with the exhibition 

Exhibition open until midnight

Tuesday, 12 Dec
Lecture

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Friday, 8 Dec
Panel Discussion

7:30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Underground and Improvisation.
Alternative Music and Art after 1968

With Nele Hertling, Thomas Krüger, Claus Löser, Bert Noglik, Alexander Pehlemann

Moderation: Markus Müller

Music: Simon Steen-Andersen, Søren Kjaergaard

In German

Admission free

Thursday, 7 Dec
Lecture and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

"You Want Kilims, But I Do Films"
Art and Culture in Turkey

With Mahir Namur, Ata Unal, Nele Hertling

In German, English and Turkish 

Admission free

Tuesday, 5 Dec
Archive Presentation

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Brecht’s Film Legacy at the Akademie der Künste

Archive presentation and talk with Martin Koerber, Anja-Christin Remmert, Jenny Schall, Johanna Schall, Bernd Stegemann, Maxi Zimmermann

In German

Admission free

Sunday, 3 Dec
Radio Play and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Oliver Sturm: Die Umsiedler
Based on a novel by Arno Schmidt

Radio Play by Anna Pein based on Arno Schmidt. 72 Min., NDR/WDR 2017 

Talk with Oliver Sturm, Susanne Fischer, Bernd Rauschenbach, Andreas Kossert

In German

6/4 €

Sunday, 3 Dec
Discussion

12 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

What is an Ensemble Theatre?

Discussion with Berlin theatre directors

In German

Admission free

Limited seats available

Friday, 1 Dec
Archive Opening

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Eberhard Fechner
Chronicler of Daily Life

Archive opening with Gero Ehrhardt, Manfred Eichel, Martin Wiebel, Ulrich Zwirner

Welcome: Jeanine Meerapfel

In German

€ 6/4

1 Dec 2017 – 30 Jan 2018
Exhibition

Pariser Platz

Bridge

150 years of the Verein der Berliner Künstlerinnen

Showcase Presentation

Daily 10 am – 8 pm

Free admission 


The January / February 2021 programme will be released from mid-December 2020.