SOUNDINGS © Sandipan Nath 
21 – 25 Aug
Workshops and Discussions

Hanseatenweg

Hall 3

SOUNDINGS – Assemblies of Listenings and Voices Across the Souths

With et al. Oladele Ayorinde, Sandeep Bhagwati, Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, Murat Gürel, Sandipan Nath, Nguyen Than Thuy, Bhavisha Panchia, Glaucia Peres da Silva, Deniza Popova (Steering Committee)

In English

Free admission

Registration here

Splitter Orchester © Uta Neumann
26 – 27 Aug
Concerts and Discussions

Hanseatenweg

Studio

(Musical) Ethics Lab 2: Splitter Orchester and Christopher A. Williams

With et al. Splitter Orchester, Joshua Bergamin, Caroline Gatt, Christopher A. Williams

Fri 26 Aug
8 pm: Concert 1 followed by talk

Sat 27 Aug
6:30 pm: Talk
8 pm: Concert 2

In German and English

Day ticket: € 13/7
Combination ticket € 16

SCHRUMPF! @ Christina Voigt 
Sunday, 28 Aug
Concert

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio, small auditorium

SCHRUMPF! Oktopus

Lecture-concert with Splitter Orchester

Presenter: Daniella Strasfogel (Artistic director)

For families & children from 4 years

In German

€ 6

Buy ticket

Photo © Schäfers / Beims / Luncke
2 – 4 Sep
Festival

13th Berliner Hörspielfestival

International competition and supporting programme with live audio plays, talks, workshops and installation

Fri, 2 Sep, 2 pm – 12 am
Sat, 3 Sep and
Sun, 4 Sep, 12 pm – 12 am

In German

Fri, 2 Sep, Free admission
Sat, 3 Sep and
Sun, 4 Sep, € 12/8

Deneth Piumakshi Veda Arachchige, Vedda youth, Dambana, Sri Lanka, 2019, from the series 136 years ago & now, 2019, Photograph 40 x 60 cm © Deneth Piumakshi Veda Arachchige
10 – 11 Sep
Conference

From Restitution to Repair

Conference as part of the 12th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

With Albert Gouaffo, Bénédicte Savoy, Ciraj Rassool, Dan Hicks, Deneth Piumakshi Veda Arachchige, El Hadji Malick Ndiaye, Jihan El-Tahri, Marie Hélène Pereira, Uta Kornmeier et al.

Curated by Kader Attia

In English

Free admission

A woman © Real Fiction
Tuesday, 13 Sep
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

A Woman. Documentary Film Essay

Film A Woman (Germany 2021, 104 min, original version with subtitles)

Director: Jeanine Meerapfel
Camera: Johann Feindt
Music: Floros Floridis
Editor: Vasso Floridi

Talk with Jeanine Meerapfel and Lea Wohl von Haselberg

In German

€ 6/4

ensemble mosaik © Anja Weber
Friday, 16 Sep
Festival

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

KONTAKTE '22 – Festival for Electroacoustic Music and Sound Art

Premiere by Clemens Gadenstätter

ES and AnderES: Concert Installation (2022)

With ensemble mosaik and Anna Hauf

Buy ticket

© Marcoll
22 – 25 Sep
Festival

KONTAKTE '22 – Festival for Electroacoustic Music and Sound Art

Festival with concerts, performances, sound installations and panels

Schlemmer/Bohner/Hespos Das Triadische Ballett, big skirt, new production 2014 © Wilfried Hösl
7 – 9 Oct
Ballet play

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Das Triadische Ballett (Triadic Ballet) Schlemmer / Bohner / Hespos

Fri 7 Oct & Sat 8 Oct, 8 pm
Sun 9 Oct, 11.30 am

Bayerisches Junior Ballett München

Reconstruction & Choreography: Gerhard Bohner
Music: Hans-Joachim Hespos
Costume reconstruction & Recast: Ulrike Dietrich

Commissioned by Akademie der Künste, premiere 1977
New production 2014

€ 30/25
€ 25/15

Ticket presale from 29 Aug

Erika Gregor © Erika Rabau
Wednesday, 12 Oct
Film Screening and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Komm mit mir in das Cinema. Die Gregors.

Director: Alice Agneskirchner
Editing: Silke Botsch, D 2022, 155 min, OmeU

Talk with Alice Agneskirchner, Erika & Ulrich Gregor
Moderation: Verena von Stackelberg

In German

€ 6/4

Surrogate performance © Lauren Lee McCarthy
13 – 20 Oct
Autumn School

Junge Akademie: AI Anarchies

With Ramon Amaro, Heba Y. Amin, Laura Forlano, Jackie Wang, Louise Hickman, Lauren McCarthy, Mimi Onuoha, Nelly Yaa Pinkrah, Tiara Roxanne, Hito Steyerl, Jennifer Walshe et al.

curated by Maya Indira Ganesh & Nora N. Khan with Clara Herrmann

Free admission

Le Corbusier, Unité d’habitation, Flatowallee, Berlin © Reuss
Wednesday, 26 Oct
Colloquium

9:30 am – 7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Ost West Ost: Karl-Marx-Allee & Interbau 1957

With Sylvia Butenschön, Andreas Butter, Jean-Louis Cohen, Marina Dmitrieva, Angela Lammert und Christoph Rauhut et al.

Cooperation with Hermann-Henselmann-Stiftung
Funded by Landesdenkmalamt Berlin

In German and English

€ 6/4


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.