Picture Cellar, in the foreground mural by Harald Metzkes and Manfred Böttcher © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2018, photo: Andreas FranzXaver Süß
3 Oct 2018 – 31 Dec 2020
Exhibition

Picture Cellar

Murals by Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein

Guided tours on Wednesday, 6 pm

In German

€ 6/4

Special guided tours, also in English, are available.
Bookings: kunstwelten@adk.de, Tel.: +49 (0)30 200 57-1000

© Arnold Dreyblatt
1 Oct 2019 – 29 Feb 2020
Multimedia Installation

Arnold Dreyblatt: REPERTOIRE

Daily 10 am – 8 pm

Photo © Gernot Krämer
Tuesday, 21 Jan
Reading and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

The Long Shadow of the Middle of the Century.
An Evening for Tomas Venclova

With Tomas Venclova, Ellen Hinsey, Durs Grünbein

Moderation: Matthias Weichelt

In German and English

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Timm Ulrichs, ”... aus Gedankenfluss und Bewusstseinsstrom ...”, 1977/78. Photo: Rudolf Wakonigg, Münster © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2020
Thursday, 23 Jan
Exhibition Opening and Award Presentation

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2020.
Timm Ulrichs: “Weiter im Text”

With Kathrin Röggla, Rolf Tegtmeier, Gregor Schneider, Peter Weibel, Timm Ulrichs

In German

Free admission

Fritz Kühn, Die Wirtschaft der DDR unter dem Zeichen des Friedens, 1964 / former State Council Building; today: European School of Management and Technology, Berlin © Fritz Kühn; Photo: BBR / Cordia Schlegelmilch (2016)
Friday, 24 Jan
Symposium

10 am – 8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

“Kunst am Bau” in the GDR

With Arnold Bartetzky, Michael Bräuer, Ute Chibidziura, Thomas Flierl, Sighard Gille, Roman Hillmann, Sigrid Hofer, Paul Kaiser, Swantje Karich, Silke Wagler, Ulrike Wendland

Registration: KunstamBau@bbr.bund.de

In German

Free admission

Timm Ulrichs, “... aus Gedankenfluss und Bewusstseinsstrom ...”, 1977/78. Photo: Rudolf Wakonigg, Münster © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2020
24 Jan – 1 Mar
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Hall 1

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2020.
Timm Ulrichs: “Weiter im Text”

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided tours:
Wed 5 pm, Sun at noon.
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

€ 5/3
Free admission for under 19s and Tuesdays, from 3 pm

Shoah, source: Arsenal Distribution
Monday, 27 Jan
Film Screening

10 am

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Shoah

Documentary by Claude Lanzmann (FR 1985, 569 min., in French with German subtitles)

Break: 2:30 – 3:30 pm

Free admission

Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp shortly after liberation in 1945. Photo © Stanisław Mucha, CC-BY-SA 3.0
Wednesday, 29 Jan
Film and Talk

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Zeugen – Aussagen zum Mord an einem Volk

Film by Karl Fruchtmann

Talk with Doron Kiesel, Ruth Preusse, Andres Veiel, Lea Wohl von Haselberg

In German

Free admission

Dieter Goltzsche, Untitled, 1965. Brush, tempera on tinted drawing paper (laminated), 21 x 14.8 cm © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2020
Thursday, 30 Jan
Reading and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Friedrich Dieckmann meets Dieter Goltzsche and Gerhard Wolf

With Friedrich Dieckmann, Dieter Goltzsche, Gerhard Wolf

Welcome: Kerstin Hensel

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Cemile Sahin, Center Shift #01: I start again, 2019, film still
Saturday, 1 Feb
Exhibition Opening

6:30 pm

Where The Story Unfolds.
Work presentations, Junge Akademie

Exhibition opening, concerts, performance

In German and English

Free admission

Cemile Sahin, Center Shift #01: I start again, 2019, film still
2 – 23 Feb
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Where The Story Unfolds.
Work presentations, Junge Akademie

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided tours: Thur 5 pm, Sun 2 pm

Free admission

Nanako Nakajima. Photo © Kanno Kento
Tuesday, 11 Feb
Presentation

6 pm

Pariser Platz

Black Box

Dance Archive Box Berlin.
Valeska Gert Visiting Professor Nanako Nakajima

Final presentation with dance studies students

In cooperation with: Freie Universität Berlin, DAAD

Free admission

Herman Hertzberger. Photo © Miriam Guttmann
Tuesday, 11 Feb
Lecture and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Production of the Berlinale Bear at the Hermann Noack Foundry, © Pablo Ocqueteau / Berlinale 2019
Wednesday, 12 Feb
Academy Discussions

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

14th Academy Discussion What are Film Festivals for?

With Jeanine Meerapfel, Carlo Chatrian, Thierry Frémaux (tbc) and Karel Och

In English

With simultaneous translation into German and French

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Helene Hegemann. Photo © Urban Zintel
Thursday, 13 Feb
Radio Play and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Ariel 15 oder Die Grundlagen der Verlorenheit

Radio play by Helene Hegemann

DLR Kultur, 2008, 46 Min.

Director: Elisabeth Putz

Talk with Elisabeth Putz, Helene Hegemann

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Film poster © Akademie der Künste, art collection
Sunday, 16 Feb
Film and Talk

2:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Cinema from Cuba Political Identity and the Freedom of Narration

Films:

2:30 pm: Lucía (CUB 1968, 160 min., OV/GeS)

6 pm: Memorias del subdesarrollo (CUB 1968, 97 Min., OV/GeS)

Discussion with Arturo Sotto

In Spanish and German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket

Timm Ulrichs, “... aus Gedankenfluss und Bewusstseinsstrom ...”, 1977/78. Photo: Rudolf Wakonigg, Münster © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2020
Sunday, 23 Feb
Tour

12 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 1

Käthe-Kollwitz-Preis 2020.
Timm Ulrichs: "Weiter im Text"

Guided tour with Timm Ulrichs, Anke Hervol

In German

€ 3, plus exhibition ticket

Gisela May with Henschel employees at a publishing exhibition in Warsaw, ca. 1974, Akademie der Künste, Archiv Henschelverlag. Photo © Günter Linke
Wednesday, 26 Feb
Archive Opening

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Art Publishers. The Henschelverlag in the GDR

With Franziska Galek, Irina Liebmann, Christoph Links, Konstantin Ulmer et al.

In German

€ 6/4

Buy ticket


The March / April programme will be released from mid-February 2020.