Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg © Erik-Jan Ouwerkerk
7 May – 8 Aug
Audio Tour

Memories in Music II Outdoor Audio Walks

Free download to your own smartphone

Life is Impossible without Forgetting. Photo montage: Tony Elieh
Friday, 6 Aug
Sound Installation

6 pm – 8 pm

Memories in Music II Life is Impossible without Forgetting

Opening, sound installation by Tony Elieh

Free admission

7 – 8 Aug Installations
Opening hours:
Sat 7 Aug 2021, 4 – 8 pm
Sun 8 Aug 2021, 12 – 6 pm

€ 5/3 (Five varied audio-visual installations and one live performance)

Doppelbelichtung © Carola Bauckholt
6 – 8 Aug
Installations

Memories in Music II Installations

With works by Carola Bauckholt, Tony Elieh, Carlos Gutiérrez, Guilherme Vaz and Walter Zimmermann

Opening hours:
Fri 6 Aug 2021, 6 – 8 pm
Sat 7 Aug 2021, 4 – 8 pm
Sun 8 Aug 2021, 12 – 6 pm

On the concert days on 6 and 7 August 2021, the installations are included in the day tickets

€ 5/3 (Single ticket)

€ 17/15 (Day pass)

Voice Affairs, Video Still © Panos Aprahamian
Friday, 6 Aug
Concert

8 pm

Memories in Music II Voice Affairs – Focus Lebanon

Works by Panos Aprahamian, Dániel Péter Biró, Manolis Manousakis, Aya Metwalli, Samir Odeh-Tamimi, Youmna Saba, Raed Yassin and Cynthia Zaven

With Aya Metwalli, Youmna Saba, Manolis Manousakis, Raed Yassin, Panos Aprahamian and Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

€ 17/15 (incl. late night concert subject to availability)

Buy ticket

Calamita. Photo © Mark Khalife
Friday, 6 Aug
Concert

11 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Memories in Music II Late Night Concert – Focus Lebanon: Calamita

Sharif Sehnaoui: electric guitar
Tony Elieh: electric bass
Malek Rizkallah: drums
Aya Metwalli: vocals

Free admission (subject to availability)

Still listening II © Annesley Black; www.oldcrow.ca
Saturday, 7 Aug
Concert

8 pm

Memories in Music II ensemble mosaik

Works by Annesley Black, Leopold Hurt, Petros Ovsepyan, Annette Schmucki and Walter Zimmermann

With Annesley Black, Leopold Hurt, Magnus Loddgard and ensemble mosaik

€ 17/15 (day pass)

Buy ticket


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.

ECOEIN, photo: Gilmar Gonzales

DIGITAL

Concert

Memories in Music Naturvölker

First broadcast of the film production Naturvölker by Carlos Gutierrez, with ECOEIN, Ute Wassermann, Sabine Vogel

Live-Performance in the outdoor area of the Akademie der Künste by Tony Buck and Naturvölker by Carlos Gutierrez with Sharon Mercado, Jorge Villaseca, Sabine Vogel, Ute Wassermann

Live stream from 9 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook

Três Sóis, Plástica Sonora von Walter Smetak (1969, Replica 2017), Foto: Albrecht Hotz

DIGITAL

Concert

Memories in Music Brazil – Europe

First broadcast of the film productions Anestesia by Walter Smetak / Marco Scarassatti and Luiz Pretti and Dialoge by Thomas Kessler, with Ensemble Modern and Silvia Ocougne

Live performances in the outdoor area of the Akademie der Künste by Ute Wassermann & Sabine Vogel, Silvia Ocougne and Guilherme Vaz

Live stream from 8 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook

Maja S.K. Ratkje & Katarina Barruk © Sofie Verstad

DIGITAL

Concert

Memories in Music Avant Joik

Premiere of the film production Avant Joik by and with Maja S. K. Ratkje, Katarina Barruk, Matti Aikio

Live performances at Akademie der Künste by Annette Schmucki / Ernst Surberg und Tony Buck / Tony Elieh

Live stream from 7 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook

Cobourg Nets, Research Trip. Photo: Kirsten Reese

DIGITAL

Opening Concert

Memories in Music Leichhardt in Australien

Festival opening and live streaming of the concert Leichhardt in Australien with works by Kirsten Reese and Erkki Veltheim and the Ensemble Adapter on the Internet

Live stream from 6 May 2021 on YouTube and Facebook