Wednesday, 28 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 25 Jun
Concert, Lecture, Film & Music

3 pm

John-Heartfield-Haus
Schwarzer Weg 12
15377 Waldsieversdorf

Join Dada! 20 Years of Heartfield in Waldsieversdorf

Welcome: Astrid Landsmann & Michael Krejsa

Lectures: Bob Sondermeijer & Klaus Staeck

Music: Ensemble Quillo

Director: Ursula Weiler & Helmut Oehring

Film collage: Der Pleite Jazz (2009) Herrebout / van Maaren (NL) 

In German 

Free admission

Friday, 23 Jun
Reading

5:30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall + Clubroom

23 – 24 Jun
Lecture Performances, Talks und Listening Sessions

Hanseatenweg

Studio + Studio Lobby

Performing Exiles: All that is Musical in Us is Memory Of Exile, Kinship and (Un)Belonging

– 11 pm

Curated by Natasha Ginwala and Magnus Elias Rosengarten

With Taqi Akhlaqi, James Gregory Atkinson, Kholoud Charaf, Tobias Diener and Ina Herkenhoff, Lamin Fofana, Habibi Funk, Karina Griffith, Aziz Hazara, Viviana Medina Medina, Stella Nyanzi, Oksana Stomina and others

In cooperation with Berliner Festspiele

Various languages with English translation

€ 10/5

Thursday, 22 Jun
Readings, lectures and sound performances

6 pm – 10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio + Studio Lobby

Performing Exiles: Fear As We Know It

Curated by Senthuran Varatharajah and Fabian Saul

With Galal Alahmadi, Marica Bodrožić, Sophia Eisenhut, Athena Farrokhzad, Thuy-Han Nguyen-Chi, Miki O’Hara, Wouter Rentema, Fabian Saul, Karosh Taha, Senthuran Varatharajah

In cooperation with Berliner Festspiele

In English and German

€ 10/5

Wednesday, 21 Jun
Readings and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

SCHWER BELASTUNGS KÖRPER

With Ingo Schulze, Yoko Tawada and Cécile Wajsbrot
Welcome: Kerstin Hensel

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 21 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 17 Jun
Performances and Discussions

5 pm

Free Berlin

Publication launch and interventions with Berlin School of Sound, Organisms Democracy, Anaïs Florin, Gabu Heindl, Adam Kraft, Brandon LaBelle, Andrea Mineo (Mayer Pavilion) & The Radicals and Kailin Badal Thomas

In English

Free admission

Saturday, 17 Jun
Guided Tours, Readings & Open Archive

3 pm

Brecht-Haus
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Summer Party at Brecht-Haus

With Regina Goldmann, Annett Gröschner, Daniel Kahn, Alexander Kluge, Michael Opitz, Steffen Popp, Oliver Reese, Katharina Schultens, Kristin Schulz, Carola Wiemers, Noah Willumsen and students from the Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Art

In German 

Free admission

Friday, 16 Jun
Lecture and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Art vs. the Right-wing

With Nora Sternfeld, Nuran David Calis, Özlem Özgül Dündar, Leon Kahane
Moderation: Aida Baghernejad

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 15 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Wednesday, 14 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 10 Jun
Award Ceremony

7:30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Anna Seghers Prize 2023 Makenzy Orcel and Bonn Park

Introduction: Nathalie Mälzer, Moritz Malsch

Laudatio: Gernot Kamecke, Christine Wahl

Readings: Makenzy Orcel, Bonn Park, Karen Suender

In German

Free admission

Livestream on Vimeo

9 – 16 Jun
Festival

24th poesiefestival berlin: no one is an island

With Arooj Aftab, Takako Arai, Julian Talamantez Brolaski, Kim Hyesoon, Meena Kandasamy, Eileen Myles, Alice Notley et al. 

In cooperation with poesiefestival berlin / Haus für Poesie

In English and German

Wednesday, 7 Jun
Music and Sound Performance

7 pm

History is Listening. Re-Sonifying Nuremberg

Music and Sound Performance, Talk

With Michael Akstaller, Louis Chude-Sokei, Yara Mekawei, Hani Mojtahedy, Gascia Ouzounian and Jan St. Werner

In English

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 7 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 6 Jun
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

2 Jun – 9 Jul
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Hall 1 + 2

Broken Machines & Wild Imaginings

Tue – Fri 2 – 7 pm

Sat & Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided Tours with Artist Talks: Tue & Thur 5 pm 

Free admission

Friday, 2 Jun
Guided Tour

1 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Thursday, 1 Jun
Exhibition Opening

7 pm

Broken Machines & Wild Imaginings

Performances by Sarah Ciston, Sahej Rahal, M Takara, Pedro Oliveira, Petja Ivanova, Iyo Bisseck, Rain Rose, Kaya Zakrzewska, Gugulethu Duma

Free admission


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.