Friday, 31 May
Guided Tour

4 pm

Pariser Platz

Reading Room

The Library of the Arts

Library tour

Meeting point: Reading Room 1st Floor

In German

Free admission

Wednesday, 29 May
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Tuesday, 28 May
Talk, Reading and Archive Presentation

8 pm

Literaturforum im Brecht-Haus
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

“Let us live” – An evening for Mario Wirz

With Peter Geist, Gabriele Radecke, André J. Walther, Holger Wicht

Welcome: Christian Hippe, Sabine Wolf

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 25 May
Theatre guest performance

7:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving KULA Compagnie: Underground Birds

Theatre guest performance by the KULA Compagnie with the women artists of Simorgh Theatre, Herat, Afghanistan

Director: Robert Schuster

Coproduktion with Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen, Hålogaland Teater Tromsø, Simorgh Theatre Herat

With German and English surtitles

€ 15/9

Wednesday, 22 May
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

18 – 19 May
Closing Event

Oscillations. Cape Town – Berlin. Sonic Inquiries and Practices Closing programme

Sat 18 May
3 pm Curator's tour with Julia Gerlach (GE), spoken contribution by Garth Erasmus (EN)
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket
Buy ticket online

4 pm Hall 2
Garth Erasmus: Short performance

3 – 6 pm Hall 1
Christina Kubisch: I LIKE TO LISTEN, Installation, Live mixing, On-site support: Paula Schopf

Sun 19 May Finnisage
3 pm Curator's tour with Julia Gerlach (GE), spoken contribution by Nkosenathi Koela (EN)
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket
Buy ticket online

4:30 pm Hall 2
Nkosenathi Koela: Solo performance / Mediation

3 – 6 pm Hall 1
Christina Kubisch: I LIKE TO LISTEN, Installation, Live mixing, On-site support: Paula Schopf

Thursday, 16 May
Reading and Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Why Utopias Anymore?

With Uwe Timm and Martin Hielscher

In German

€ 7.50/5

Thursday, 16 May
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna Seghers Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

How Netty Reiling became Anna Seghers

Themed tour

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 5/2.50

Wednesday, 15 May
Reading Performance

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Protocols of the Future

With Ursula Block, Nele Hertling, Nanne Meyer, Helke Misselwitz, Ulrike Rosenbach, Iris ter Schiphorst, Victor Pavel

In German

€ 7.50/5

Wednesday, 15 May
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Tuesday, 14 May
Lecture and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving The Utopia of Kibbutz Education

With Meron Mendel and Yael Reuveny

In German and English

€ 7.50/5

Monday, 13 May
Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Clubroom

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Akademie Dialogue: The Necessity of Confidence

With Gabriele von Arnim and Nora Belghaus

In German

€ 7.50/5

Friday, 10 May
Film

7:30 pm

Babylon
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 30
10178 Berlin

Facing Time

Facing Time
Documentary film, G 2023, 83 min
Direction: Annett Ilijew

In German and French with German and English subtitles

Followed by talks with the director Annett Ilijew, Michael Ruetz and Beate Klarsfeld
Moderation: Jeannette Eggert

Admission: € 10

Michael Ruetz and Astrid Köppe, Film still from Facing Time, Documentary, 2023, Direction: Annett Ilijew, © Photo: Ines Thomsen, © Annett Ilijew and Michael Ruetz
9 May – 4 Aug
Exhibition

Poesie der Zeit. Michael Ruetz – Timescapes 1966–2023

Information on access to the Academy building on Pariser Platz from 12 June to 14 July can be found here.

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm
Tue 16 Juli Hall 4 will be closed at 5 pm

€ 10/7
Free admission under 18 years, Tuesdays and every first Sunday of the month

Tickets

Guided Tours
Tue 5 pm
€ 5 plus exhibition ticket

Artist's and Curator's Tours
Sun 2 pm
€ 5 plus exhibition ticket

Closing Event
Guided Tour with Michael Ruetz
Sun 4 Aug 2 pm

Tickets for Guided Tours

Film Screening at Cinema Klick
Facing Time by Annett Ilijew
Thur 13 June 8 pm, Sat 15 June 8 pm, Sun 16 June 5:30 pm, Tue 18 June 5:30 pm, Fri 28 June 5:30 pm

KUNSTWELTEN
Family Sundays, Special Tours, Workshops and Offers for School Classes

Opening
Wed 8 May 7 pm
Free admission

Tour for blind and visually impaired visitors
Thur 16 May 5 pm
Free admission

Tour for hearing and deaf visitors with translation into German sign language
Tue 28 May 5 pm
Free admission

Film Screening at Cinema Babylon
Facing Time by Annett Ilijew
Fri 10 May 7:30 pm

Wednesday, 8 May
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Wednesday, 8 May
Press Preview

11 am

Poesie der Zeit. Michael Ruetz – Timescapes 1966–2023

Michael Ruetz, photographic artist, member of the Film and Media Arts Section
Werner Heegewaldt, Director of the Archives of the Akademie der Künste
Franziska Schmidt, Curator of the exhibition
Astrid Köppe, Visual artist and project collaborator of Michael Ruetz

The exhibition halls are open from 10 am.

Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
Please register at: 030 200 57-1514, presse@adk.de

Tuesday, 7 May
Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving The Utopia of Peace

With Lea Wohl von Haselberg, Moshe Zimmermann

In German

€ 7.50/5

One part of the programme, the scheduled discussion with Jeanine Meerapfel and Erdmut Wizisla, has unfortunately been cancelled.

Tuesday, 7 May
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna Seghers Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Anna Seghers in the circle of her friends

Themed tour

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 5/2.50

Sunday, 5 May
Readings, Performances

5 pm

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Utopia doesn‘t look you in the eye. A literary intervention by Weiter Schreiben

With Dima Albitar Kalaji, Atefe Asadi, Ahmed Awny
Music: Milad Khawam

In German, Arabic and Persian

Free admission

Sunday, 5 May
Guided Tour

11 am – 4 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Museum Sunday at the Anna Seghers Museum

Guided tours at 11 am, 1 pm, 3 pm

Admission from 15 min before start

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

Free admission

Saturday, 4 May
Readings, Performances, Music

7:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving New Forgotten Utopias

With lynn t musiol, Nazanin Noori with Andrea Belfi, Katharina Schultens, Sophie Seita and Steloolive

In German and English

€ 7.50/5

Day ticket
(in combination with Concrete Utopias)
€ 12/8

Saturday, 4 May
Lectures and Talk

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Concrete Utopias – Eva von Redecker and Wolfgang Kaleck

Lectures by Eva von Redecker and Wolfgang Kaleck
Followed by a talk

In German

€ 7.50/5

Day ticket
(in combination with New Forgotten Utopias)
€ 12/8

Saturday, 4 May
Theatre Performance

4 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Building Blocks of the World, Children's Requests

Theatre performance by 4th grade of Hermann-Boddin-Grundschule, Berlin Neukölln
Stage adaption by Gesine Bey, based on a story by Andrea Bajani and Brecht's poem Bitten der Kinder (Children's Requests)

In German

Free admission

Friday, 3 May
Exhibition Opening

6 pm

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Utopian Dimensions

6 pm
Exhibition opening and concert
With Kathrin Röggla, Diana Wechsler
Music: Ensemble Broken Frames Syndicate

In German

Free admission

8 pm
Reading, talk and concert
With Carolin Emcke, Kathrin Röggla
Music: Ensemble Broken Frames Syndicate

In German

€ 7.50/5

3 – 26 May
Exhibition

Pariser Platz

Foyer, Black Box, Lift

UTOPIA. Keep on Moving Videos and Installations

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Sat 25 May 11 am – 5 pm

Free admission

Videos and installations by Christin Berg, Ingo Dunnebier, Gabriela Golder, Ali Kazma, Kapwani Kiwanga, Enrique Ramírez, Kathrin Röggla and Leopold von Verschuer, Regina Silveira
Curator: Diana Wechsler

Opening
Fri 3 May from 6 pm

Curator's Tour
Sun 5 May 11 am

Friday, 3 May
Guided Tour

1 pm

Brecht-Weigel Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Discovering Brecht between Chausseestraße and the Berliner Ensemble

Literary walk from Brecht-Haus (Brecht House) to Berliner Ensemble

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.