Wednesday, 17 Jul
Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Akademie Discussion: On the offbeat...and its social power in the arts

With Hanna Hartman, Johanna M. Keller, Dagmara Kraus, Anh-Linh Ngo, Helmut Oehring, Manos Tsangaris, Valery Tscheplanowa

In German

€ 7,50/5

Wednesday, 17 Jul
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Monday, 15 Jul
Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Akademie Discussion: On the question of the cultural reutilisation of the Galeries Lafayette department store in Berlin

With Dominique Alba, Joe Chialo, Volker Heller, Regine Keller, Anh-Linh Ngo, Katharina Schultens, Manos Tsangaris

In German

€ 7,50/5

Sunday, 14 Jul
Readings

3 pm – 5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Beech Garden

Poets’ Corner

With Volker Braun, Ann Cotten, Ulrike Draesner, Ursula Krechel, Monika Rinck, Kathrin Schmidt

Moderation: Matthias Kniep and Katharina Schultens

Cooperation: poesiefestival berlin

In German

Free admission

Wednesday, 10 Jul
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Monday, 8 Jul
Performance, Music, Reading

6:30 pm

silent green Kulturquartier
Gerichtstraße 35
13347 Berlin

Vocations: Open Space

In German and English

€ 4/2

Cooperation: JUNGE AKADEMIE, Künstlerprogramm DAAD, Haus für Poesie, silent green Kulturquartier & Kulturstiftung Schloss Wiepersdorf

Sunday, 7 Jul
Award Ceremony

6 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Lion Feuchtwanger Prize 2024:
Dieter Langewiesche Weiskopf Wedding Prize 2024:
Sonja vom Brocke

With Dieter Langewiesche and Sonja vom Brocke

Welcome: Anh-Linh Ngo
Laudators: Friedrich Wilhelm Graf and Tobias Lehmkuhl

Music: Sven-Åke Johansson

In German

Free admission

Sunday, 7 Jul
Guided Tour

11 am – 4 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Museum Sunday at the Anna Seghers Museum

Guided tours at 11 am, 1 pm, 3 pm

Admission from 15 min before start

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

Free admission

Isot Kilian with the Berliner Ensemble in Paris 1954. Next to her (from left): Manfred Wekwerth, Bertolt Brecht and Ernst Busch. Photo: Claus Küchenmeister
5 Jul – 2 Oct
Exhibition

Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch
Zinnowitzer Straße 11
10115 Berlin

“liebe ise”
On the 100th birthday of Isot Kilian

Exhibition in the foyer of the Hochschule

Mon – Fri 8 am – 11 pm
Sat 9:30 am – 10 pm

Free admission

Cooperation: Brecht-Weigel-Haus Buckow

Friday, 5 Jul
Performance

10 am

Regionale Schule Ehm Welk
Ueckerstraße 59
17373 Ueckermünde

Here and there in Ueckermünde. And very far away

Performances at 10 am & 11:30 am

In German

Free admission

George Grosz, Montör, Figurine für laufendes Band, 1927, watercolour, gouache, reed pen, pen, 50 x 37 cm, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Kunstsammlung, Inv.-Nr.: HZ 6214 © Estate of George Grosz, Princeton, N.J. / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2024
4 Jul – 25 Nov
Exhibition

Das Kleine Grosz Museum
Bülowstr. 18
10783 Berlin

What kind of times are these? – Brecht, Grosz and Piscator

Thur – Mon 11 am – 6 pm

Cooperation: Das Kleine Grosz Museum

€ 10/6

Wednesday, 3 Jul
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetery tour

Meeting point: courtyard of the Brecht-Haus (Brecht House)

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 7/4

Tuesday, 2 Jul
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Anna Seghers in the circle of her friends

Themed tour

Registration: annaseghersmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 5/2,50


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.