Sunday, 30 Sep
Curator's Tour

3 pm

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2018. Adrian Piper

Curator's tour with Anke Hervol

In German

€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Sunday, 30 Sep
Film Screening

11 am

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Memories of Jürgen Gosch GOSCH

Documentary by Grete Jentzen, Lars Barthel, D 2018, Koberstein Film

With Corinna Harfouch, Meike Droste, Christian Grashof, Jens Harzer, Alexander Khuon, Bernd Stempel, Ulrich Matthes, Hermann Beyer, Michael Gwisdek, Marcel Kohler, Jürgen Gosch et al.

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 30 Sep
Tour

10 am – 7 pm

Picture Cellar

Hourly guided tours with Angela Lammert and Carolin Schönemann, films with contemporary witnesses

In German

Free admission

Limited number of participants - first come, first served

Saturday, 29 Sep
Film and Talk

8:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Memories of Jürgen Gosch GOSCH

Documentary by Grete Jentzen, Lars Barthel, D 2018, Koberstein Film

With Corinna Harfouch, Meike Droste, Christian Grashof, Jens Harzer, Alexander Khuon, Bernd Stempel, Ulrich Matthes, Hermann Beyer, Michael Gwisdek, Marcel Kohler, Jürgen Gosch et al.

10 pm: Film discussion with Lars Barthel, Constanze Becker, Meike Droste, Christian Grashof, Corinna Harfouch, Jens Harzer, Alexander Khuon, Ulrich Matthes, Kathleen Morgeneyer et al.
Presentation: Ulrich Seidler

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 29 Sep
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Memories of Jürgen Gosch

Discussions with Friedrich Dieckmann, Jürgen Flimm, Corinna Harfouch, Jürgen Holtz, Alexander Khuon, Kathleen Morgeneyer, Roland Schimmelpfennig, Johannes Schütz, Klaus Völker, Jutta Wachowiak

Presentation: Barbara Burckhardt

In German

Free admission

Saturday, 29 Sep
Opening Event

5 pm

Picture Cellar

Guided tours, talks, films, audio recordings with Matthias Flügge, Angela Lammert, Carolin Schönemann

In German

Free admission

Saturday, 29 Sep
Guided Tours

10 am – 4 pm

Picture Cellar

Hourly guided tours with Angela Lammert and Carolin Schönemann

In German

Free admission

Limited number of participants - first come, first served

Friday, 28 Sep
Theatre Performance and Discussion

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio, small auditorium

Memories of Jürgen Gosch Oedipus Variations – adapted from motifs by Sophocles/Hölderlin/Gosch

Theatre project by Marcel Kohler and students of Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

10 pm: Discussion with Marcel Kohler, Christian Grashof, Elisabeth Schwarz, Klaus Völker, Jutta Wachowiak et al.
Presentation: Barbara Burckhardt

In German

€ 13/7

Friday, 28 Sep
Discussion

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Memories of Jürgen Gosch

Opening discussion with Meike Droste, Jürgen Flimm, Hugo de Greef, Ulrich Matthes, Johannes Schütz, Elisabeth Schwarz

Presentation: Peter Kümmel

In German

Free admission

Friday, 28 Sep
Opening Event

5 pm

Picture Cellar

Due to an official government visit, access to the Akademie der Künste from both Pariser Platz and Behrenstraße will be blocked off on 28 September 2018. For this reason, the opening of the Picture Cellar has been postponed until 29 September, 5 pm.

Tuesday, 25 Sep
Archive Opening

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Peter Voigt

Archive opening with Günter Agde, Alexandra Czok, Anett Schubotz, Erdmut Wizisla

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Monday, 24 Sep
Book Release

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Thomas Hürlimann: Heimkehr

Unfortunately, this event is cancelled.

Sunday, 23 Sep
Book Presentation

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Léopold Sédar Senghor / An den Rändern der Macht

Unfortunately, this event is cancelled.

Wednesday, 19 Sep
Book Release

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Adolf Muschg: Heimkehr nach Fukushima

Reading: Adolf Muschg

Welcome: Jeanine Meerapfel

Introduction and discussion: Norbert Lammert

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 16 Sep
Curator's Tour

5 pm

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2018. Adrian Piper

Curator's tour with Anke Hervol

In German

€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Saturday, 8 Sep
Architecture Tours

3 pm

Open Heritage Day

Architectural tours with Carolin Schönemann, Karin Lelonek

Guided tours at 3, 5 and 7 pm in German and at 5 pm in English

Limited number of participants

Registration required: baukunst@adk.de

Free admission

Thursday, 6 Sep
Book Release

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Ursula Krechel: Geisterbahn

Reading: Ursula Krechel

Introduction and discussion: Maike Albath

In German

€ 6/4

6 – 28 Sep
Exhibition

Abgeordnetenhaus von Berlin
Niederkirchnerstraße 5
10117 Berlin

Children in Exile

Mon – Fri 9 am – 6 pm

Guided tours: Wed 3 pm

On 13 and 27 Sept 2018, the exhibition is closed.

Free admission

Wednesday, 5 Sep
Exhibition Opening

6 pm

Abgeordnetenhaus von Berlin
Niederkirchnerstraße 5
10117 Berlin

Children in Exile

Exhibition opening with Gesine Bey, Jeanine Meerapfel, Werner Heegewaldt and Ralf Wieland as well as pupils of the Paul-Dessau-Schule Zeuthen

In German

Free admission

Tuesday, 4 Sep
Discussion

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Academy Dialogue: Unorthodox Thinking

Discussion with Deborah Feldman, Peter Lilienthal, Jeanine Meerapfel

In German

€ 6/4

1 Sep – 14 Oct
Exhibition

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2018. Adrian Piper

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

On Sat, 29 Sept, the exhibition is open until 8 pm.

Guided tours: Wed 5 pm, € 3 plus exhibition ticket

€ 6/4
Free admission for under 19s and Tue from 3 pm


The January / February programme will be released from mid-December 2019.