Please note the current Health and Safety Regulations in the Academy buildings.

Thursday, 30 Jan
Reading and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Friedrich Dieckmann meets Dieter Goltzsche and Gerhard Wolf

With Gunnar Decker, Friedrich Dieckmann, Dieter Goltzsche, Martin Hoffmann und Gerhard Wolf

Welcome: Kerstin Hensel

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 29 Jan
Film and Talk

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Zeugen – Aussagen zum Mord an einem Volk

Film by Karl Fruchtmann

Talk with Doron Kiesel, Ruth Preusse, Andres Veiel, Lea Wohl von Haselberg

In German

Free admission

Monday, 27 Jan
Film Screening

10 am

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Shoah

Documentary by Claude Lanzmann (FR 1985, 569 min., in French with German subtitles)

Break: 2:30 – 3:30 pm

Free admission

24 Jan – 1 Mar
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Hall 1

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2020.
Timm Ulrichs: “Weiter im Text”

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm

Guided tours:
Wed 5 pm, Sun at noon.
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

€ 5/3
Free admission for under 19s and Tuesdays, from 3 pm

Friday, 24 Jan
Symposium

10 am – 8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

“Kunst am Bau” in the GDR

With Arnold Bartetzky, Michael Bräuer, Ute Chibidziura, Thomas Flierl, Sighard Gille, Roman Hillmann, Sigrid Hofer, Paul Kaiser, Swantje Karich, Silke Wagler, Ulrike Wendland

Registration: KunstamBau@bbr.bund.de

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 23 Jan
Exhibition Opening and Award Presentation

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2020.
Timm Ulrichs: “Weiter im Text”

With Kathrin Röggla, Rolf Tegtmeier, Gregor Schneider, Peter Weibel, Timm Ulrichs

In German

Free admission

Wednesday, 22 Jan
Press Preview

11 am

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2020
Timm Ulrichs

Exhibition hall open from 10:30 am.

Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
Registration requested: +49 (0)30 200 57-1514, presse@adk.de

 

Tuesday, 21 Jan
Reading and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

The Long Shadow of the Middle of the Century.
An Evening for Tomas Venclova

With Tomas Venclova, Ellen Hinsey, Durs Grünbein

Moderation: Matthias Weichelt

In German and English

€ 6/4

Sunday, 19 Jan
Concert

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Ultraschall Berlin Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin and Maja S. K. Ratkje

Works by Gordon Kampe, Marko Nikodijević, Maja S. K. Ratkje, Francesca Verunelli

€ 18/12

Saturday, 18 Jan
Symposium

2 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Heiner Müller’s discovery of America 1975/76–1978

With Hermann Beyer, Thomas Heise, Dieter Montag, Ulrich Peltzer, Klaudia Ruschkowski, Kristin Schulz, Wolfgang Storch, Stephan Suschke, Ginka Cholakova
et al.

In German and English

€ 6/4

Friday, 17 Jan
Symposium

3 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Heiner Müller’s discovery of America 1975/76–1978

With Jürgen Flimm, Frank Hentschker, Ilse Ritter, Annette Paulmann, Robert Wilson et al.

Welcome: Nele Hertling

In German and English

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 14 Jan
Lecture and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Winfried Brenne and Thomas Auer

With Ekhart Hahn about the project Eco City – International Campus Wünsdorf 

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 14 Jan
Book Presentation

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Unter hohen Himmeln.
Das Universum Volker Koepp

With Volker Koepp, Grit Lemke, Thomas Plenert
et al.

Followed by film: Neues in Wittstock (Germany 1992, 96 min.)

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 12 Jan
Closing Event

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Helga Paris, Photographer

Award ceremony for the Cultural Prize (Kulturpreis) 2019 of the German Photographic Association (DGPh) to Helga Paris

Book presentation: Helga Paris. Leipzig Hauptbahnhof 1981/82

In German

Free admission


The January / February 2021 programme will be released from mid-December 2020.