From 2 Nov 2020, all events at the Akademie der Künste have temporarily been suspended due to corona conditions. The exhibitions and museums are closed. You are welcome to discover our digital offers in the meantime. We hope to see you again soon!

Thursday, 29 Oct
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Konrad Wolf Prize 2020. Alexander Lang

With Alexander Lang, Volker Braun, Elisabeth Gaulhofer, Christian Grashof, Hans-Dieter Schütt, Klaus Völker, Jutta Wachowiak

In German

Free admission

Thursday, 29 Oct
Tour

7 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In English

€ 12/9

Thursday, 29 Oct
Tour

6 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In German

€ 12/9

Wednesday, 28 Oct
Presentation

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

New realism in France

Issue presentation ARCH+

With Stéphanie Bru und Alexandre Theriot / Bruther, Gilles Delalex und Yves Moreau / Muoto, Anne Lacaton / Lacaton & Vassal, Finn Geipel / LIN

Moderation: André Kempe / Atelier Kempe Thill und Anh-Linh Ngo / ARCH+

In English

€ 6/4

Unfortunately, the event has to be cancelled due to illness.

Sunday, 25 Oct
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Ellen Auerbach Fellowship for Photography 2020. Ferhat Bouda

Welcome: Jeanine Meerapfel

Laudatory address: Hubertus von Amelunxen

Artist talk: Ferhat Bouda, Barbara Klemm

Music: Alaa Zouiten (oud), Naoufal Montassere (guitar)

In German

Free admission

Sunday, 25 Oct
Tour

11 am

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with participating photographers

In German

With limited numbers of participants

€ 12/9

Sunday, 25 Oct
Tour

11 am

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with participating photographers

In German

With limited numbers of participants

€ 12/9

Saturday, 24 Oct
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Das Haus der guten Geister

Film (Germany/Switzerland 2019, 103 min.)

Berlin premiere

Barrie Kosky in conversation with Jossi Wieler and the filmmakers Marcus Richardt and Lillian Rosa

In German

In cooperation with mindjazz pictures

€ 6/4

Thursday, 22 Oct
Tour

7 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In English

€ 12/9

Thursday, 22 Oct
Tour

6 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In German

€ 12/9

Wednesday, 21 Oct
Film and Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Schlingensief – Shouting into the Silence

Documentary by Bettina Böhler, GER 2020, 124 min., original version with English subtitles

Talk with Bettina Böhler, Jörg van der Horst, Nele Hertling, Frieder Schlaich

Moderation: Katja Nicodemus

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 18 Oct
Tour

12 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with participating photographers

In German

With limited numbers of participants

€ 12/9

Sunday, 18 Oct
Tour

11 am

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with participating photographers

In German

With limited numbers of participants

€ 12/9

Thursday, 15 Oct
Films and Discussions

9 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Covered Memories – Films from Iran No Land’s Song (Documentary)

Documentary by Ayat Najafi, 2014, 93 min., Farsi, French original with English subtitles

Talk with Ayat Najafi and Farhad Delaram

Moderation: Afsun Moshiry

In English

€ 6/4

Thursday, 15 Oct
Tour

7 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In English

€ 12/9

Thursday, 15 Oct
Films and Discussions

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Covered Memories – Films from Iran Maned & Macho, When the kid was a kid, Ayan and the White Balloon, Tattoo, The Visit (Short films)

Short Film Programme

Talk with Vida Dena and Farhad Delaram

Moderation: Afsun Moshiry

In English

€ 6/4

Thursday, 15 Oct
Tour

6 pm

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Guided tour with limited numbers of participants

In German

€ 12/9

Wednesday, 14 Oct
Book Release (rescheduled)

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

John Heartfield. Das Berliner Adressbuch 1950–1968

Book presentation with Christine Fischer-Defoy, Michael Krejsa, Kirsten Block, Christian Kesten, Christian Steyer

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 13 Oct
Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

urbainable – stadthaltig Corona, Public Space and the Mobility Turn

Jörn Walter in discussion with exhibition participants and politicians

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 8 Oct
Opening Event

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

European Alliance of Academies

Opening with Jeanine Meerapfel, Robert Menasse, A.L. Kennedy, Basil Kerski, AoA Impro Group mit Floros Floridis et al.

In German and English

Free admission

Tickets are only available at the ticket counter on the day of the event. Please allow sufficient time.

Sunday, 4 Oct
Book Presentation and Discussion

3 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days OSTKREUZ – Book Talks in the context of the exhibition CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Book talks with Espen Eichhöfer, Sibylle Fendt, Johanna-Maria Fritz, Annette Hauschild, Ina Schoenenburg, Anne Schönharting, Linn Schröder

Moderation: Thomas Gust

In German

Free admission

Access is possible after registration at the counter and depending on available seats.

Sunday, 4 Oct
Discussion

12 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days 1990. Recording the new (and the old) era

Keynote and moderation by: Florian Ebner

Panel with Anna-Beata Bohdziewicz, Ute Mahler, Arwed Messmer, Iren Stehli, Jan Wenzel

In German

€ 3

Saturday, 3 Oct
Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days On artistic and human rights interventions

Panel with Fred Ritchin, Susan Meiselas, Rabih Mroué, Christina Varvia

Moderation: Wolfgang Kaleck

In English

€ 3

Saturday, 3 Oct
Artist Talk

4 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days Artist Talk

Stefanie Moshammer in discussion with Johann König

In German

€ 3

Saturday, 3 Oct
Discussion

2 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days Photography between art and mass medium

Panel with Jörg Colberg, Florian Ebner, Anika Meier, Kathrin Peters, Ingo Taubhorn

Moderation: Stefanie Diekmann

In German

€ 3

Friday, 2 Oct
Discussion

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days Photography and the institutions

Keynote by Thomas Weski

Panel with Simone Klein, Robert Morat, Kito Nedo, Anne Schwanz, Thomas Seelig

Moderation: Johannes Odenthal

In German

€ 3

Friday, 2 Oct
Discussion

5 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

EMOP Opening Days The future of photography education

Panel with Tina Bara, Ann-Christin Bertrand, Marta Gili, Timothy Persons, Linn Schröder, Frank Schumacher

Moderation: Susanne Holschbach

In German and English

€ 3

2 Oct 2020 – 10 Jan 2021
Exhibition

CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm
Thur 11 am – 10 pm

€ 9/6

Free admission for under 19s

Guided tours with limited numbers of participants, Thur 6 pm (German), Thur 7 pm (English), Sun at 11 am and noon (with participating photographers)

Curator’s tours with Ingo Taubhorn
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

The exhibition is closed until further notice.

Thursday, 1 Oct
Exhibition Opening

12 pm – 12 am

EMOP Opening Days CONTINENT – In Search of Europe

Exhibition opening by OSTKREUZ – Agentur der Fotografen and Akademie der Künste

In German and English

Free admission
from 1 – 4 Oct

1 – 4 Oct
Film Screening

Pariser Platz

Black Box

EMOP Opening Days Photofilm series

La Jetée by Chris Marker, Salut les Cubains by Agnès Varda, Tue recht und scheue niemand by Jutta Brückner, 35 Fotos by Helke Misselwitz, Väntan (Das Warten) by Peter Nestler, Radfahrer by Marc Thümmler, Lange Weile by Tina Bara, Wünsdorf by Elfi Mikesch

1 Oct, noon – midnight

2 – 4 Oct., 11 am – 7:30 pm

In German and English

Free admission

Access is possible after registration at the counter and depending on available seats.