Friday, 30 Sep
Discussions, Film Screenings, Readings

10 am

Memory and Justice
"The Battle of Algiers" / "The Missing Picture" / "The Look of Silence"

Films by Gillo Pontecorvo, Rithy Panh and Joshua Oppenheimer

Discussions with Thomas Walther, Ilija Trojanow, Scott Horton, Peter Weiss et al.

In German and English language

Free admission

Within the framework of the symposium "Memory and Justice" (29 Sep – 1 Oct)

Thursday, 29 Sep
Artist Talks, Film Screening, Discussion

5 pm

Memory and Justice
"DESEMBARCOS – When Memory Speaks"

Documentary by Jeanine Meerapfel, Argentina/Germany, 1986–89

Discussion: Jeanine Meerapfel, Wolfgang Kaleck, Eduardo Molinari, Nghia Nuyen et al.

In German and English language

Free admission

Within the framework of the symposium "Memory and Justice" (29 Sep – 1 Oct)

25 Sep – 20 Nov
Exhibition

Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz
Theaterplatz 1
09111 Chemnitz

Die Akademie der Künste, Berlin
At the Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz

Tue–Sun, 11 am – 6 pm
Open on 3 Oct.

€ 7/5 Euro
Free admission for visitors under 18

Saturday, 24 Sep
Exhibition Opening

5 pm

Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz
Theaterplatz 1
09111 Chemnitz

Friday, 23 Sep
Long Night

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal + Clubraum

30 Years of the Villa Grassimo

Night of readings with Peter Wawerzinek, Thilo Bock, Julia Franck, Reinhard Jirgl, Tom Schulz, Ralph Hammerthaler, Julia Kissina, Konstantin Ames, Hannah Dübgen, Ulla Lenze, David Wagner, Kathrin Schmidt,  Inger-Maria Mahlke, Volker Kaminski, and live band

Opening remarks: Kathrin Röggla

Free admission

In German language

Thursday, 22 Sep
Book Release

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenarsaal

Volker Braun
"Handbibliothek der Unbehausten"

Reading: Volker Braun
Introduction: Lothar Müller

€ 5/3

In German language

Friday, 16 Sep
Concert, Films, Panel Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Ursonate
A sonata in primordial sounds by Kurt Schwitters

Recitation: Thomas Krüger
Trombone, composition: Anke Lucks, Jazz Quartett Potsa Lotsa

Panel "The Dada reception in the late GDR" mit Jörg Herold, Thomas Krüger, Götz Lehmann, Claus Löser

In German language

€ 10/8

Wednesday, 14 Sep
Book Presentation and Discussion

7:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

The Art of the Multitude Jochen Gerz – Participation and European Experiences

Book presentation with Jochen Gerz, Mechtild Manus, Hermann Pfütze

Opening remarks: Birgit Hein, Joachim Bernauer

In German language

€ 5/3
Combined ticket Nasher Prize: € 6/4

Wednesday, 14 Sep
Discussion

5 pm

Nasher Prize Dialogues The Work of Sculpture in the Age of Digital Production

Jörg Heiser in discussion with Kaspar König, Bettina Pousttchi et al.

In English language

€ 5/3
Combined ticket Jochen Gerz: € 6/4

Tuesday, 13 Sep
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Konrad Wolf Prize 2016 Nicola Hümpel /
Nico and the Navigators

Award ceremony with Charles Adrian Gillott, Corinna Harfouch, Nele Hertling, Nicola Hümpel, Jochen Noch, Jossi Wieler

From 5 pm videos in the foyer

Free admission

In German language

Sunday, 11 Sep
Concert and Reading

5 pm

Haus des Rundfunks
Masurenallee 8-14
14057 Berlin

Artur Schnabel –
Homage in Works, Letters, Images

With Szymanowski Quartett
Welcome: W.Grünzweig

€ 20/15

Sunday, 11 Sep
Architecture Tours

2:30 pm

Open Monument Day

Architectural tour with Carolin Schönemann, Secretary of the Architecture Section

Free admission

Registration requested by 9 Sept.: baukunst@adk.de

In German language

Sunday, 11 Sep
Architecture Tours

11 am

Open Monument Day

Architectural tour with Carolin Schönemann, Secretary of the Architecture Section

Free admission

Registration requested by 9 Sept.: baukunst@adk.de

In German language

11 Sep – 19 Feb
Exhibition

Von der Heydt-Museum
Turmhof 8
42103 Wuppertal

Terry Fox – Elemental Gestures

Tue–Sun 11 am – 6 pm, Thu 11 am – 8 pm

€ 12 (for all exhibtions in the museum)

3 Sep – 3 Oct
Exhibition

Hanseatenweg

Halle 1

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2016 –
Edmund Kuppel

Tue–Sun, 11 am – 7 pm
Open on Mon, 3 October, public holiday

€ 6/4
Free admission for visitors under 18 and Tue from 3 pm

Guided tours: Sun 11:30 am
€ 2 plus exhibition ticket

Friday, 2 Sep
Exhibition Opening

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studiofoyer

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2016. Edmund Kuppel

Award ceremony and opening with Jeanine Meerapfel, Rolf Tegtmeier, Raimund Kummer, Peter Weibel

Free admission

In German language

Thursday, 1 Sep
Film and Talk

4 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Film as Language "Son of Saul" / "The Dreamed Ones"

4 pm: "Son of Saul" by L. Nemes, HU 2015, OV/GeS
6 pm: "The Dreamed Ones" by R. Beckermann, A 2016, OV

Followed by discussion
In German and English language

€ 10/6, € 6/4 per film