Thursday, 31 Oct
Open Studios

6:30 pm – 10 pm

Hanseatenweg

Ateliers

Junge Akademie – Open Studios

With the fellows Cemile Sahin, Kaj Duncan David, Robert Olawuyi, Regina Fredriksson

In German and English

Free admission

Wednesday, 30 Oct
Discussion

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Clubroom

Academy Dialogue: Disintegration and Empathy

Discussion with Jeanine Meerapfel, Max Czollek and Anna Schapiro

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 29 Oct
Archive Opening

7 pm

An Evening with Peter Lilienthal

Archive opening with Peter Lilienthal, Jeanine Meerapfel, the Governing Mayor of Berlin Michael Müller, Eva Mattes and María Teresa Curzio

Followed by David
Film, D 1979, 122 Min.

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 26 Oct
Concert

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Harpsichord and Other Keys

Works by Iris ter Schiphorst, Anahita Abbasi, Luc Ferrari, Nicolaus A. Huber, Samir Odeh-Tamimi

Music: Margherita Berlanda, Mahan Esfahani, Christoph Grund

€ 13/7

€ 20/10 (Combined ticket incl. the concert on 25 Oct)

Saturday, 26 Oct
Lecture and Discussions

5:30 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

etc is poetry. Poetry, Poetics, Positions

Poets’ talk: Thomas Rosenlöcher, Nora Bossong

Discussion: Michael Braun, Michael Lentz, Daniela Seel, Insa Wilke

From 8 pm Poetry Night

In German

€ 8/6

€ 14/8
(Combined ticket incl. the event on 25 Oct)

Friday, 25 Oct
Concert

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Harpsichord and Other Keys

Works by György Ligeti, Younghi Pagh-Paan, Hans-Joachim Hespos, Iannis Xenakis, Myriam Marbe

Music: Margherita Berlanda, Claudia Pérez Iñesta, Alexandros Giovanos

€ 13/7

€ 20/10 (Combined ticket incl. the concert on 26 Oct)

Friday, 25 Oct
Lecture and Discussions

6 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

etc is poetry. Poetry, Poetics, Positions

Poets' talks with Steffen Popp, Ulrike Draesner, Monika Rinck, Angelika Niescier, Nico Bleutge, Anja Utler, Aleš Šteger, Fiston M. Mujila

Lecture: Michael Lentz

In German

€ 8/6

€ 14/8
(Combined ticket incl. the event on 26 Oct)

Tuesday, 22 Oct
Lecture and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Volkwin Marg und Werner Durth

Lecture and discussion between the Akademie members

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 22 Oct
Lecture

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Dance Archive Box Berlin Valeska Gert Visiting Professorship Nanako Nakajima

With Nanako Nakajima, Gabriele Brandstetter, Ong Keng Sen, Nele Hertling

In English

Free admission

Sunday, 20 Oct
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Konrad-Wolf-Preis 2019. Heidi Specogna

Laudatory address: Helke Sander.

Documentary Das kurze Leben des José Antonio Gutierrez, D 2006, 90 Min., OmU

In German

Free admission

Sunday, 13 Oct
Talk about the exhibition

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Magic Media – Media Magic Wulf Herzogenrath and Guests II

Finissage

Wulf Herzogenrath in conversation with Bjørn Melhus, Lutz Dammbeck and Franziska Stöhr.

In German

Admission with exhibition ticket (€ 6/4)

Monday, 7 Oct
Radio Play and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio Lobby

Heiner Müller: Germania 3 Gespenster am Toten Mann

Radio play by Ulrich Gerhardt based on a play by Heiner Müller

DLF/ORB/SDR 1996, 84 min

Talk with Ulrich Gerhardt, Elisabeth Panknin, Stephan Suschke

Moderation: Thomas Irmer

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 5 Oct
Film and Talk

6:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Thomas Heise: Heimat is a Space in Time

Documentary, D 2019, 218 min

Followed by a talk with Thomas Heise and Stefan Neuberger

Moderation: Matthias Dell

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 5 Oct
Film and Talk

2 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Thomas Heise: Material

Documentary, D 2009, 166 min

Followed by a talk with Thomas Heise, Peter Badel

Moderation: Matthias Dell

In German

€ 6/4

© Arnold Dreyblatt
1 Oct – 31 Dec
Multimedia Installation

Arnold Dreyblatt: REPERTOIRE

Daily 10 am – 8 pm