Saturday, 30 Mar
Symposium

1:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Space as Dramaturgy. Colloquium on Scenography

Lecture: Birgit Wiens

Panels with Michel Bataillon, Janina Benduski, Lars Eidinger, Dorte Lena Eilers, Jana Findeklee, Jürgen Flimm, Herbert Fritsch, Sebastian Hannak, Ulrike Haß, Jean Jourdheuil, Katharina Kromminga, Annette Kurz, Mark Lammert, Kathrin Mädler, Jan Pappelbaum, Gregor Sturm, Joki Tewes, Valery Tscheplanowa and Sabrina Zwach

In German

Free admission; reservations are requested.

Friday, 29 Mar
Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wo kommen wir hin Topias of the Now

Discussion and performance with Koffi Kôkô, Stefan Kraus, Manos Tsangaris

In English

€ 5/3

Wednesday, 27 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Heinrich Mann Prize 2019. Danilo Scholz

Laudatory address: Adam Tooze

Acceptance speech

In German

Free admission

Sunday, 24 Mar
Concert and Discussion

12 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wo kommen wir hin How Political is Our Tool Box?

With Helmut Lachenmann, Manos Tsangaris

Moderation: Jörn Peter Hiekel

In German

€ 5/3

Thursday, 21 Mar
Concert and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Hall 2

Wo kommen wir hin Free International Drumming III

Concert with Robyn Schulkowsky, Manos Tsangaris

Discussion on the opening of the artistic research laboratory “Wo kommen wir hin”

In German

€ 5/3

Wednesday, 20 Mar
Film and Talk

8:15 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Der Funktionär

Berlin-Premiere

Documentary by Andreas Goldstein

D 2018, 72 Min.

Talk with Andreas Goldstein, Ingo Schulze, Chris Wright

Moderation: Matthias Dell

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 20 Mar
Film and Talk

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Adam und Evelyn

Feature film by Andreas Goldstein based on a novel by Ingo Schulze

D 2018, 95 Min.

Talk with Andreas Goldstein, Jakobine Motz, Ingo Schulze

Moderation: Matthias Dell

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 19 Mar
Lecture

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

On the Duty and the Power of Architecture Dorte Mandrup

Lecture by Danish architect and Berlin Art Prize laureate

Welcome: Almut Grüntuch-Ernst

In English

€ 6/4

Monday, 18 Mar
Award Ceremony

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Berlin Art Prize 2019 Jubilee Endowment 1848/1948

Award ceremony for Renée Gailhoustet, Prinz Gholam, Dorte Mandrup, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu, Uljana Wolf, Alexander Scheer and Nicolette Krebitz presented by Michael Müller and Jeanine Meerapfel

In German and English

Free admission

Thursday, 14 Mar
Book Presentation

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Günther Weisenborn. “If you are human, you can also be hurt.”

Book presentation and theatrical reading with Evelyn Nagel, René Laier, Carsten Ramm

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 13 Mar
Curator's Tour

5 pm

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2019. Hito Steyerl

Curator’s tour with Anke Hervol

In German

€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Tuesday, 12 Mar
Archive Opening

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Anhörung! Public Space for the Radio Play – Radio Plays for the Public

Archive opening with Ursula Ruppel, Ulrich Gerhardt, Oliver Sturm

In German

€ 6/4

Monday, 11 Mar
Concert and Discussion

7:30 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Robert Kahn The Sprudeling Fountain

With Norbert Meyn, Ensemble Émigré, Steffen Fahl, Nora Pester

Welcome: Werner Grünzweig

In German

€ 8/6

6 Mar – 12 Apr
Exhibition

Akademie der Künste
Robert-Koch-Platz 10
10115 Berlin


The January / February programme will be released from mid-December 2019.