Sunday, 30 Oct
Scenic Collage

8 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Waiting for Mozart

A project by Berlin University of the Arts as part of Neustart Kultur

In German and Italian

€ 6/4

Fritz Erler's Schwarzer Pierrot (Black Pierrot), 1908, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Art Collection, and his Fechter (swordsman) hidden underneath, title page of the magazine Jugend, Oct 1905, issue 18 (montage)
29 Oct 2022 – 22 Jan 2023
Exhibition

Provenance Research

Tue – Sun 11 am – 7 pm
Closed on 24 Dec and 31 Dec

€ 9/6, free admission for under 19s, Tuesdays from 3 pm and every first Sunday of the month

Audio Guides are free of charge with exhibition ticket

Guided Tours: Tue 5 pm
Curators' Tours: Thur 5 pm and Sun 11 am
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Tickets for exhibition

Tickets for Guided Tours

Thursday, 27 Oct
Lecture

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Queering the Archive. Valeska Gert Visiting Professorship Ong Keng Sen

Opening lecture

with Gabriele Brandstetter, Nele Hertling, Ong Keng Sen, Lucia Ruprecht

Cooperation with: Freie Universität Berlin, Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD)

In English

Free admission

Thursday, 27 Oct
Press Preview

11 am

PROVENANCE RESEARCH

Exhibition halls open from 10 am

With
Werner Heegewaldt, Director of the Archives, Akademie der Künste
Doris Kachel, Curator
Anna Schultz, Curator
Marion Neumann, head of KUNSTWELTEN, the Akademie der Künste’s Education Programme

Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
Registration requested: +49 (0)30 200 57-1514, presse@adk.de

Wednesday, 26 Oct
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 26 Oct
Colloquium

9:30 am – 7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Ost West Ost: Karl-Marx-Allee & Interbau 1957

With Sylvia Butenschön, Andreas Butter, Jean-Louis Cohen, Marina Dmitrieva, Angela Lammert, Christoph Rauhut et al.

In German and English

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 25 Oct
Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

20 – 21 Oct
Conference

Poetics of Intervention

Launch event on Thursday, 20 Oct, 7 pm, Pariser Platz

Annual conference on Friday, 21 Oct, 10 am – 5 pm, Hanseatenweg

With Ines Geipel, Isabelle Graw, James Harding, Yuko Kaseki, Emeka Ogboh et al.

Cooperation with Freie Universität Berlin

In German and English

Free admission

Registration: sfb-intervenierende-kuenste.de

Wednesday, 19 Oct
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Sunday, 16 Oct
Archive Opening

11 am

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Péter Nádas „Zuerst das Bild, dann das Wort“

Reading & Talk with Péter Nádas

Welcoming: Werner Heegewaldt
Introduction: Lothar Müller
Talk: Navid Kermani, Iris Radisch & Katharina Raabe (Moderation)
Reading: Ulrich Matthes
Music: Matan Porat

In German
€ 6/4

Thursday, 13 Oct
Book Presentation and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Hans & Lea Grundig. The Letters – a Workshop Report

With Eckhart Gillen, Kathleen Krenzlin, Claus Löser, Nele Rößler, Beate Schreiber, Dominikus Weileder

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt
Greeting: Daniela Trochowski

In German

€ 6/4

13 – 20 Oct
Autumn School

JUNGE AKADEMIE: AI Anarchies

With Ramon Amaro, Heba Y. Amin, Laura Forlano, Jackie Wang, Louise Hickman, Lauren McCarthy, Mimi Onuoha, Nelly Yaa Pinkrah, Tiara Roxanne, Hito Steyerl, Jennifer Walshe et al.

Curated by Maya Indira Ganesh & Nora N. Khan with Clara Herrmann

In English

Free admission

Wednesday, 12 Oct
Film Screening and Discussion

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Komm mit mir in das Cinema. Die Gregors.

Director: Alice Agneskirchner
Editing: Silke Botsch
D 2022, 155 min, OmeU

Talk with Alice Agneskirchner, Erika & Ulrich Gregor
Moderation: Verena von Stackelberg

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 12 Oct
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 11 Oct
Book Release

8 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Robert Menasse Die Erweiterung

With Robert Menasse

Welcome: Ulrich Peltzer

Moderation: Meike Feßmann 

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 11 Oct
Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

7 – 9 Oct
Dance Performance

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Das Triadische Ballett (Triadic Ballet) Schlemmer / Bohner / Hespos

Fri 7 Oct & Sat 8 Oct, 8 pm
Sun 9 Oct, 11:30 am

Danced by the Bavarian Junior Ballet Munich

A cooperation with Bayerisches Staatsballett

A TANZFONDS ERBE project

€ 30/25 / € 25/15

Remaining tickets at the box office

Friday, 7 Oct
Tour

1 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

7 – 8 Oct
Symposium

Sustainability in Contemporary Music

10 am – 8 pm

Initiated by Akademie der Künste, Impuls neue Musik & inm / field notes

In English and German

Free admission

Registration here

Wednesday, 5 Oct
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.